Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Page 22 of 40 FirstFirst ... 12202122232432 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 220 of 397

Thread: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

  1. #211
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    Please dont post your win.ini's! There's nothing more that can be done by you posting it! Just wasting space and annoying everyone.
    Follow the suggestions from previous posters. If you find another fix let us know, otherwise please stop repeating suggestions (ie that whole win.ini fix).

  2. #212
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    look people, we are all trying to do the same thing here but we r all going to have different soulutions. some people it is there cards, some people cards, some people ****y comp, and others. the moniter one is easy and the same with chip. follow instructions below.

    first for chips,

    start, control pannel, system then hardware, then device manager look under display adapters,, write down the name and maker of ur card. go on the web and search the maker then download the update for it so exemple i have a rage fury/xpert 2000 pro (ATI TECHNOLIGIES). made my microsoft, go to www.ati.com , look under find driver / download drivers, find ur driver and instal, then adjust ur settings and try ur game........ should work..
    ...REMEMBER IF UR CARD IS MADE BY A COMPANY U MUST UPDATE IT AT THAT COMPANY IF U DONT IT WONT EVEN WORK.

    NOW moniters,

    start, control pannel, system then hardware, then device manager, look under moniters and see how many are installed, if you have two installed click one one and disable it. (that is how to fix, but not the problem on my computer, my computer has a plug and play moniter because xp installs stuff itself)

    i hope this helps people when u find ur chip name/ manufacteur just type the name in google and go to there website, u will find the update.


    if you need more help email me


    PEOPLE STOP POSTING WIN.INI FILES AND GAMES COPYS OF MESSAGES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111111

  3. #213
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ridgevill southcarolina united states
    Posts
    7

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    hi im sry if you answered this alreadsy but i dont like to read that much but i have medal of honor allied assalt and i fixed my open gl problen with that 21 day free trial thing but i have another problem wen i start the game it has a blank gray screen thenn it goes into the main game menue i go to play new game and start playing it is all black and gold and cant tell what is what i need help plz
    HELPPPPPPPPP!!!! PLZ

  4. #214
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ridgevill southcarolina united states
    Posts
    7

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    hi im sry if you answered this alreadsy but i dont like to read that much but i have medal of honor allied assalt and i fixed my open gl problen with that 21 day free trial thing but i have another problem wen i start the game it has a blank gray screen thenn it goes into the main game menue i go to play new game and start playing it is all black and gold and cant tell what is what i need help plz
    HELPPPPPPPPP!!!! PLZ

  5. #215
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    ridgevill southcarolina united states
    Posts
    7

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    hi im sry if you answered this alreadsy but i dont like to read that much but i have medal of honor allied assalt and i fixed my open gl problen with that 21 day free trial thing but i have another problem wen i start the game it has a blank gray screen thenn it goes into the main game menue i go to play new game and start playing it is all black and gold and cant tell what is what i need help plz
    HELPPPPPPPPP!!!! PLZ

  6. #216
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    Click Start / Run.
    Type "win.ini" (without quotes) and press OK.
    Search for a line that says "DVA=0" (without the quotes).
    Add a semicolon ( before the DVA (the line should now look like this: ";DVA=0" (without quotes))
    Save and close the file
    If you find this causes more problems, just take out the semicolon.

  7. #217
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    solve your problems of open gl people using 3d games ppl.download Scitech GLDirect and you can download a 21-day trial version of their website. Search for the crack and program under google (program scitech gldirect) crack (scitech gl direct v3.0 crack) and u will be up and good playing your favorite game. if u only use the 21 day trial period with out the crack the game still works but is laggey and u cant renew 21 days. it is better to get the crack. you get crack and program separatly. i nver though this would work but it does......
    100% GAURENTEE THAT THIS WILL SOLVE YOUR PROBLEMS REMemBER TO GET scitech gldirect V3.0 and then download a crack!!!

    dr.death
    [This message has been edited by dr. death (edited 06-16-2003).]

    [This message has been edited by dr. death (edited 06-16-2003).]

  8. #218
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    problems

    [This message has been edited by dr. death (edited 07-10-2003).]

  9. #219
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    when i play jedi knight II it says this

    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

  10. #220
    Guest

    Re: Could not load OpenGL subsystem

    Originally posted by Gamer:
    When I try to start Return to castle wolfenstein it never starts but I get this text to screen. I use GeForce2 GTS 32Mb and WinME.

    Every OpenGL game I've tried also gives me some error text. What can I do?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •