Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to use the GLIntercept?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    How to use the GLIntercept?

    Hi
    I want to use the GLIntercept.I installed it and then it says copy OpenGL32.dll and gliConfig to the executable folder of my application. I am using visual c++. And there is a file named "gliIncludes.h", and i want to ask how to use it.
    Your advise would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,575

    Re: How to use the GLIntercept?

    You just have to "copy OpenGL32.dll and gliConfig to the executable folder of my application".
    You mean you don't know where this folder is ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to use the GLIntercept?

    yes,i don't konw where the folder is. And in my app,should i use the file gliIncludes.h like #include<gliIncludes.h>?
    I used visual c++ 2008 to build a project named RCSinProe4, and i put it in F:\ProToolkit\. Should i put the files OpenGL32.dll and gliConfig_XMLFrame.ini in F:\ProToolkit\RCSinProe4\Debug?
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro sqrt[-1]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,000

    Re: How to use the GLIntercept?

    To use GLIntercept, you do not modify your source files or build it into you application.
    Simply put the OpenGL32.dll in the same folder as the exe that is generated - along with a gliConfig.ini file
    (note that will have to rename files like gliConfig_XMLFrame.ini to gliConfig.ini for them to work)

    In you case I suspect that F:\ProToolkit\RCSinProe4\Debug is the correct directory for the dll and config file (assuming you want to debug your debug build)

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: How to use the GLIntercept?

    Thanks.
    I will try.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    I am using MS Windows 7 (64 bits) and MS Visual Studio 2010 to compile a OpenGL sample program (openGLTriangulo.cpp).
    After that I downloaded GLInterceptx64_1_0_2.exe and installed.
    I copied the OpenGL32.dll and gliConfig.ini files from C:\Program Files\GLInterceptx64_1_0_2\ to the path of my compiled program (openGLTriangulo.exe).


    Now I execute openGLTriangulo.exe but there is no log file neither log of errors. It seems that GLIntercept is doing nothing.
    What I am doing wrong ?

    Also I tried installing GLIntercept_1_0_2 (for 32 bits apps) and copied the files but still not working.

  7. #7
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by ocallesp View Post
    It seems that GLIntercept is doing nothing.
    What I am doing wrong ?
    You're not reading the readme.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •