Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Opengl problem with q3 engine

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Opengl problem with q3 engine

    well I was going to play some old game it first worked on my pc but not anymore now this is what it says

    JAmp: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 24 2003
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
    D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
    D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
    D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
    D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

    ----------------------
    23744 files in pk3 files
    execing mpdefault.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    ...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Skipping check for DirectInput
    Joystick is not active.
    ------------------------------------
    ...initializing QGL
    succeeded
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 32
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (800x600)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

    Please help thx.

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Prombaatu
    Posts
    1,386

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    Dunno but I've seen quite a few dumps like that one and if memory serves they typically stem from improperly installed or outdated video drivers or inadequate hardware. Make sure you have the latest patch version for the game.

    It's a good idea to mention your system specs to give folks something more to go on (OS, graphics hardware and driver version)

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    I have Directx 9c, Geforce 7600 GT card, the latest nvidea driver and xp professional sp3 32x

  4. #4
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    I hope this is enough information

  5. #5
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,575

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    "latest nvidia driver" is not very meaningful, what is the actual version number ? Check NV control panel.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    185.85

  7. #7
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,575

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    It should be good, not sure where your problem comes from.

    Some people had no GL even with good drivers, it can be due to :
    - previous graphic drivers not correctly uninstalled
    - previous graphic card was very different, from a different vendor
    - hardware acceleration slider not set to "full" in the advanced graphic control panel (or whatever it is called in your windows version/language)
    - an application not correctly detecting the GL version number if above 1.x (ie for 2.0, 2.1, 3.0, 3.1). Some games had patches for this, try install all which exists for this game. In the nvidia control panel I think there is even a switch to workaround such bad apps, by providing a fake 1.x GL version.
    - ... random stuff, fixed by clean reinstall of windows and graphic drivers.


    Try running GLviewer, check what it tells about your GL version and extensions : http://www.realtech-vr.com/glview/download.html

    You should have at least GL 2.1 by nvidia (not 1.1 by Microsoft in any way).

  8. #8
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    omg I did that GLviewer it says I have OpenGL version 1.1 o_O what should I do now?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    it must be a bug please how do I fix this

  10. #10
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opengl problem with q3 engine

    Yah I found the problem finally!!! )))))) there was some program from my previous video card called asus enhanced display driver I uninstalled it and now he recognize my opengl as 2.1 thx for your help zbuffer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •