Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: glutInitDisplay problems

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    glutInitDisplay problems

    the glutInitDisplay() function actually works without any serious problems, the .c files complile and so on...
    But when I use the GLUT_ALPHA option i can not execute my programm. For example. if the executables name is XAMPLE i get an error message like : "couldn't find Programm XAMPLE" and it won't do anything.. but as soon as I recompile the code without the GLUT_ALPHA option and without changing anything else it'll work without any problems...

    (I'm programming within a X-Environment, on a Suse8.2 system)

    [This message has been edited by yeus (edited 08-17-2003).]

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Gastonia, NC, USA
    Posts
    2,070

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    Could be your video card mode, what is the desktop color depth set at?


    Originally posted by yeus:
    the glutInitDisplay() function actually works without any serious problems, the .c files complile and so on...
    But when I use the GLUT_ALPHA option i can not execute my programm. For example. if the executables name is XAMPLE i get an error message like : "couldn't find Programm XAMPLE" and it won't do anything.. but as soon as I recompile the code without the GLUT_ALPHA option and without changing anything else it'll work without any problems...

    (I'm programming within a X-Environment, on a Suse8.2 system)

    [This message has been edited by yeus (edited 08-17-2003).]


    [This message has been edited by nexusone (edited 08-18-2003).]

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    Originally posted by nexusone:
    Could be your video card mode, what is the desktop color depth set at?




    [This message has been edited by nexusone (edited 08-18-2003).]

    roght now it's at 16bit (65535 colors) and 1280*1024, using a Riva TNT2 chip. and i'm running KDE on xserver version 4.3

  4. #4
    Intern Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Southampton, PA, USA
    Posts
    61

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    Go up to 32 bit and see if the problem still happens...

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    hm...... somehow i'm only able to go up to 24bit don#t know why.. at lesat it still doesnt work doesn't matter how many colors I use

    [This message has been edited by yeus (edited 08-20-2003).]

  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    ohhh.. ok.. it was the desktop resolution.. I just wunder what the glutInitDisplay function has to do with my desktop resolution on my Xserver???

    thx for giving me the right clue guys....

  7. #7
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,755

    Re: glutInitDisplay problems

    If your desktop resolution isn't a color format that supports an alpha channel, you won't be able to get one with glut. 32-bit resolution is RGBA, 8 bits for each channel. 24-bit is just RGB, with 8 bits for each channel. 16 bit uses a few bit schemes, but usually doesn't include an alpha, or has only a single alpha bit.

    Anyway, for a lot of things a destination alpha isn't strictly needed. The source alpha can still be used for blending.
    Deiussum
    Software Engineer and OpenGL enthusiast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •