Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Maldn,MA,U.S.A
    Posts
    2

    I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    Can some one please give me a link to where i can download OpenGL for *Window ME*.My video card is Savage4 but i need OpenGL to play Retrun to Castle Wolfenstein.

    thx for the help. ShyrukenX
    thx for helps!

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Bonn, Germany
    Posts
    1,633

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    Have you installed a driver for your card? Yes? Well, then you already have OpenGL.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Maldn,MA,U.S.A
    Posts
    2

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    everytime i try to play Return to castle Wolfenstein it say's


    "GLW_StartOpenGL()- could not load OpenGl subsystem"

    So i dunt know if i installed my driver
    thx for helps!

  4. #4
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Bonn, Germany
    Posts
    1,633

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    An OpenGL driver is included in every single graphics driver package seen since Quake2 shipped - at the latest. There have been problems on XP lately but they are something different.

    I'm absolutely sure that you have OpenGL installed on whatever machine you are using.

    It might just be that the minimum requirements of that game are too high for your setup. Maybe it expects GL version 1.3 and the savages haven't shipped that yet, maybe it requires a particular extension your hardware can't support. It all boils down to minimum requirements for that game.

    So, try getting the latest and greatest driver update ... oh, wait, VIA dropped support for the Savage4. Well, then to tell you the hard truth:

    You can't play this game with this card.

    (I would accept being proven wrong )

  5. #5
    Intern Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    96

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    In the games forum on this site, it says to go into the win.ini file, find the line "DVA=0" and put a ";" in front of it to effectivly comment it out. I have never tried because I never had a problem with OpenGL on Win Me or XP pro.

    BTW, dont put the quotes...

  6. #6
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Reutlingen, Germany
    Posts
    2,042

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    Maybe you should run the glSetup (included in every game, that uses the Q3 engine, as far as i know). It fixed several problems i had with opengl. Search your CD for glsetup.exe and run that.

    Jan.
    GLIM - Immediate Mode Emulation for GL3

  7. #7
    Intern Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Raleigh, NC, USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: I need OpenGL for *Window ME*

    ME blows with OpenGL. My roomy could NOT get it working and he has a bad-azz GF2. As soon as he installed XP, it worked again. ME is by far, the WORST *doze OS out. I've not met a single person that liked anything about it, aside from the ability to detect bad hardware.
    -Sephiroth

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •