PDA

View Full Version : GLSL 4.6 - Potential Bug - layout location, vector number?



Xzander
08-22-2017, 09:56 PM
Hi,

Just wondering, in the GLSL 4.6 Specification (https://www.khronos.org/registry/OpenGL/specs/gl/GLSLangSpec.4.60.pdf), in section 4.4.1, it says:


For vertex shader inputs, the location specifies the number of the generic vertex attribute from which input values are taken.
For inputs of all other shader types, the location specifies a vector number that can be used to match against outputs from a previous shader stage, even if that shader is in a different program object.

Is this really a vector number, or is it a mistake in the spec? I haven't seen any example of a location with a dimensionality higher than 1.

Thanks