PDA

View Full Version : FSAA Resetting...



DragonMesh
11-07-2013, 10:09 AM
Hello,

Is there a way I can change the FSAA number of sample buffers without having to destroy and recreate the rendering window, something similar to What Direct3D has?

Thanks.

DragonMesh
11-08-2013, 07:28 AM
Hello,

Is there a way I can change the FSAA number of sample buffers without having to destroy and recreate the rendering window, something similar to What Direct3D has?

Thanks.

No body knows? I already Googled it but what I'm looking for is any trick (and not a hack).

DragonMesh
11-09-2013, 10:52 AM
You guys and your opengl are lacking...

blabz2007
11-09-2013, 06:42 PM
Render to a FBO with multisampled textures.

Then when you change the sample rate just destroy and recreate the textures with higher samples

glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D_MULTISAMPLE, MSAAColor)
glTexImage2DMultisample( GL_TEXTURE_2D_MULTISAMPLE,6, GL_RGB, GWidth, GHeight, False )

glBindFramebuffer(GL_FRAMEBUFFER, FBOMSAA)
glFramebufferTexture2D( GL_FRAMEBUFFER, GL_COLOR_ATTACHMENT0, GL_TEXTURE_2D_MULTISAMPLE,MSAAColor, 0)