PDA

View Full Version : Problem with 3D stereoscopic view -- Please Help



myzitta
04-25-2013, 09:50 AM
Hi,
I have developed some programs that are working well with 3D stereoscopic view.
But I am in trouble with a program which is not originally mine and I should work on!
Its functions of stereoscopic view work fine when I replace them in other programs but they do not work in the original one.
I have enabled GLUT_STEREO but when I get GL_STEREO it returns false!
My left and right back buffers seem that do not work. So when I draw the image once for the left eye and once for the right eye the second image is drawn on the first image. Thus nothing is 3D.
I am confused please help me
Thanks in advance

carsten neumann
04-25-2013, 12:24 PM
Hmm, what other attributes do you request for your framebuffer config (e.g. double buffers, depth buffer)? Since you are not getting a framebuffer config that supports stereo, the driver does not seem to be able to honour all attributes you request and drops some in an attempt to give you a framebuffer config that is close to what you are asking for (see the description of how attribute matching works in glXChooseFBConfig (http://www.opengl.org/sdk/docs/man2/xhtml/glXChooseFBConfig.xml)).

malexander
04-25-2013, 02:50 PM
What graphics hardware are you running? It may not support separate left and right buffers. For example, I believe windowed quad-buffer stereo is only supported on Quadro and not GEForce cards.

myzitta
05-01-2013, 01:44 PM
What graphics hardware are you running? It may not support separate left and right buffers. For example, I believe windowed quad-buffer stereo is only supported on Quadro and not GEForce cards.

I have other applications which can be run on the same computer(Graphic card + monitor + settings) with stereoscopic view. But this program is killing me. Its stereo functions work fine when I replace them in another program but does not work in this program correctly. I have enabled GLUT_STEREO but can't get rid of the problem.

dukey
05-01-2013, 02:43 PM
perhaps quad buffer only works in fullscreen mode ..

myzitta
05-02-2013, 10:00 AM
perhaps quad buffer only works in fullscreen mode ..

I made it full screen by calling glutFullScreen(); after window creation. Nothing changed and I am still having the problem.

myzitta
05-02-2013, 10:13 AM
FYI This program uses "freeglut and glut a confusing mixture!"

My colleague used to work with it and it was stereo before. But once; his computer corrupted and he re-installed his windows and all of his configurations and maybe settings got lost. After that the program acted like a non-stereo program. Nothing is changed about the program but the windows, etc. Maybe environment variables, visual studio settings ...

I am using it in my computer and I get non-stereo view too. Nothing is wrong with the graphic card settings cause other programs can be run in stereo mode.

carsten neumann
05-03-2013, 08:47 AM
FYI This program uses "freeglut and glut a confusing mixture!"


What yo you mean by that? Freeglut is an implementation of the original "GLUT" library plus some extensions. Are you saying the program is linking to both libraries? I would expect that to fail and the linker to complain about duplicated symbols.

Ignoring the glut/freeglut issue for now, I think you are at a point where you'll have to run the program under a (OpenGL-) debugger to find out what's going on; gDEbugger (http://www.gremedy.com/) or apitrace (https://github.com/apitrace/apitrace) may be useful for that.

myzitta
05-08-2013, 10:24 AM
What yo you mean by that? Freeglut is an implementation of the original "GLUT" library plus some extensions. Are you saying the program is linking to both libraries? I would expect that to fail and the linker to complain about duplicated symbols.

Ignoring the glut/freeglut issue for now, I think you are at a point where you'll have to run the program under a (OpenGL-) debugger to find out what's going on; gDEbugger (http://www.gremedy.com/) or apitrace (https://github.com/apitrace/apitrace) may be useful for that.

To all who refer to this page and had the same experience:
I solved the problem after a long time! maybe 2 weeks!
The solution was very simple: I just replaced "freeglut" with the latest version!