PDA

View Full Version : Multisampling buffers



sam_thedancer
11-15-2012, 09:27 AM
Greetings!
I ran multisamp.c from the red book in my Win 7/MS Visual Studio 2010 environment and it tells me

number of sample buffers is 0
number of samples is 0

which I guess means multisampling is disabled (visually too I see no antialiasing happening).

My card is a GeForce 9600 GT and the Antialiasing - Transparency option in the Nvidia control panel is set to Multisampling.

So, question: what do I need to do to activate multisampling/buffers? Incidentally, I am using glut-3.7.6 from xmission.com. If this is the cause of the problem I will upgrade to FreeGlut, but would rather leave my system as it is if it's not.

Thanks in advance,
Sam

Alfonse Reinheart
11-15-2012, 10:39 AM
Using GLUT for anything is always a problem. FreeGLUT is a drop-in replacement that also allows you to create multisample contexts, among many other things.

sam_thedancer
11-16-2012, 07:18 AM
Thanks, Alfonse.
Just to be sure, GLUT doesn't support making multisampling contexts, right?

sam_thedancer
11-16-2012, 11:56 PM
Thanks, Alfonse.
Just to be sure, GLUT doesn't support making multisampling contexts, right?

Checked myself: the answer is yes. I switched to freeGLUT and multisampling works now.