PDA

View Full Version : Transform Feedback, different source target ranges



ParticlePeter
01-27-2012, 08:01 AM
Hi,

I want to draw a certain range of a Array Buffer A into a different range of a Transform Feedback Buffer B.
The draw size is the same, but the draw offset varies.
I PingPong those buffers with an increasing offset, but the example shows only one step.

Draw A1,A2 and Record into B2,B3:
A : A0 A1 A2 A3 A4 A5
B : B0 B1 A1 A2 B4 B5

I set up all my Buffers, and at draw time I use:

// Transform Feedback
glBindBuffer( GL_TRANSFORM_FEEDBACK_BUFFER , buffer_B ) ;
glBindBufferRange( GL_TRANSFORM_FEEDBACK_BUFFER , 0 , bufferFB , offsetBytes , sizeBytes ) ;

// Draw into Feddback Buffer
glUseProgram( transFeedbackProg ) ;
glBeginTransformFeedback( GL_POINTS ) ;
glBindBuffer( GL_ARRAY_BUFFER , buffer_A ) ;
glDrawArrays( GL_POINTS , offset - 1 , size ) ;
glEndTransformFeedback() ;

// Draw Result
glUseProgram( drawProg ) ;
glBindBuffer( GL_ARRAY_BUFFER , buffer_B ) ;
glDrawArrays( GL_POINTS , 0 , completeBuffer ) ;


offset and size are per Vertex and offsetBytes and sizeBytes are per Vertex per Byte.
In the transFeedbackProg I update Vertex Positions.
When I don't use ranges but allways render the whole buffers I get expected results.
But the setup above does not update my Vertices properly.

One problem might be, that render Range does not re-base the gl_VertexID, when I render a
range from 4-8 the gl_VertexIDs are still from 4-8 and not from 0-4. Now I fear that I cannot
read from and write to different ranges, as in both cases the absolute gl_VertexID is used,
and as the ranges are disjunct no data gets updated at all.

Could somebody confirm, clarify or object ?

Thank you,

Cheers, ParticlePeter

ParticlePeter
01-29-2012, 11:45 AM
Hi ParticlePeter,

I have to object, on my side your case is working. Maybe you've screwed up your ranges or vertex range to transform feedback record bytes range mapping.

Cheers, Peter Particle

ParticlePeter
01-29-2012, 11:46 AM
Hey, Peter Particle,

thanks a lot, that was exactly my issue, wow, cool, its working now :-)

Cheers, ParticlePeter