PDA

View Full Version : Glut 3.7 help me



RBator
11-07-2010, 01:03 PM
how can i paste Glut 3.7 in Visual Studio 2010 Express / Visual Studio 2010 ?

ZbuffeR
11-08-2010, 08:54 AM
I recommend using freeglut instead of the old glut.
http://blog.thegabrielflores.com/2008/02/installing-freeglut-on-visual-studio.html
(scroll down the comments to see the small changes for VS 2010)

RBator
11-08-2010, 01:14 PM
why Do You recommend it instead GLUT 3.7 ?

Alfonse Reinheart
11-08-2010, 03:39 PM
Because it is old and unsupported. FreeGLUT is compatible with it and is actually being updated, unlike GLUT.