PDA

View Full Version : Restarting context; is it necessary for disabling



tobindax
11-05-2010, 01:33 AM
Restarting context; is it necessary for disabling multisample? And how?

I have an SDL app that enables multisampling with SDL_GL_SetAttribute(SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS, 1); SDL_GL_SetAttribute(SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES, 16);. If I want to disable or alter those do I have to restart context?

If I just do

Disable(MULTISAMPLE)

nothing happens in terms of FPS increases, only in terms of visual results, like it's still being calculated in the background but isn't shown.

Alfonse Reinheart
11-05-2010, 02:21 AM
nothing happens in terms of FPS increases, only in terms of visual results, like it's still being calculated in the background but isn't shown.

Are you bottlenecked on something that would increase your fillrate if you turned off multisample?

aqnuep
11-05-2010, 06:22 AM
I suppose that even if you disable multisampling, you still have a multisampled backbuffer out there so maybe you really need to create a new context, but I'm not 100% sure.