PDA

View Full Version : Performance Issue between XP and Vista



Johnnie
04-27-2010, 09:43 AM
Hi,

What I'm trying to do using openGL is :

Divide a scene to 4 (2x2).
Each time read a quarter of the scene to the back-buffer,
which is multi-sampled (16).
Then copy the pixels to a dummy render target (same size as back-buffer, but no multi-sampling).

Then copy the contents of the dummy render target to a temp render target, to the appropriate quarter of the temp.

For example - the first quarter of the scene will be rendered to BB, then copied to DUMMY (same size), then copied to the
top-left quarter of the TEMP (resized by 4 times).

Then, when I finished going over all 4 quarters - I copy back
from the TEMP to the BACK BUFFER, and swap to the screen.

This will SUPER-SAMPLE for me.

The problem is - on Windows XP this runs ok (10 ms per frame).
On Windows Vista - this takes 60 ms per frame !

I saw that Vista can use CPU memory if it's memory gets full,
but I've watched the process with gDebugger, and it doesn't
look like I use more than 100 MB at any given time ...

So why is this performance issue on Vista ?

And can this be fixed ?

Thank you all in advance...

kowal
04-27-2010, 09:49 AM
Have You disabled Aero? (I'm not using windows since Vista is out, but I heard that Aero can hurt OpenGL apps performance)

Johnnie
04-27-2010, 09:55 AM
yes, I've changed the Vista appearance to 'Maximum Performance' which disables the Aero ... This didn't change anything

Ashenwraith
04-28-2010, 12:59 AM
I would check your graphics card/drivers to see if you have poor openGL support.

Then I would check the texture/assets and compare them to your gfx card requirements to make sure opengl is not doing some behind the scenes conversions.

Johnnie
04-28-2010, 09:03 AM
I have an nVidia 9800 GT card, with 512 MB of video memory...

I think it's a sufficient GPU, isn't it ?

ZbuffeR
04-28-2010, 11:33 AM
not bad, and what about drivers ?

Johnnie
05-02-2010, 01:08 AM
I intentionaly use a NOT-UP-TO-DATE driver version, because everyone here on the production systems use the same driver version. You think that might be the problem ?