PDA

View Full Version : Need to poke holes in my renderer



zakkhoyt
07-09-2009, 03:48 PM
Hi, I have specific sections of my renderer that I DON'T want to render to because there are native controls there. What is the best approach to this?

Thanks!

ZbuffeR
07-10-2009, 06:29 AM
best approach : don't use native controls

zakkhoyt
07-10-2009, 11:59 AM
Yeah, that's what I'd prefer! Unfortunately, this is a static lib that must work with the customer's window and all controls :(

ZbuffeR
07-10-2009, 02:56 PM
with double buffering, the complete gl region is refreshed.
and using single buffering brings a lot of other problems.

do you have a screenshot (or mock up) to give a more precise idea of the overlap between gl and native widgets ?