PDA

View Full Version : transpose



eirikhm
04-28-2004, 05:22 AM
mat1= transpose(mat2);
compiles on my fx5600 / 57.10 and runs

does this run on ATI as well, or is it just some stuff NV threw in?

Corrail
04-28-2004, 06:11 AM
This function is NOT included by the GLSL specification v1.051 so this is a NV-only function. I didn't tried it but I think it won't run on ATI hardware.

Cab
04-28-2004, 11:44 AM
In the case you don't need it for 'special' purposes, remember that:

transpose(M)*v = v*M

Note that being 'strict' about notation, in the first case v is a column vector, and in the second case is a row vector.

Hope this helps.

eirikhm
04-28-2004, 12:14 PM
got it working long time ago, just wanted to know