View Full Version : Bricks shader doesn't work!!! ;-(

Lone WizART
03-31-2004, 10:57 AM

I have GF5700 and try to run Bricks shader from 3dLabs demos. IT WON'T WORK! (Half of the box is completely in shadow and i see only one or two stripes on it, but they are thick (approx. 1/8 of the box)!) Meanwhile Wood shader works, AND humus Flag shader works, AND humus cloth shader works. Particle shader from 3dLabs also don't work! Heeelp. Do I really wasted my money when I have bout GF?

P.S. I HAVE changed
gl_Position = ftransform();
gl_Position = gl_ModelViewProjectionMatrix * gl_Vertex
and i Do applied Registry tweak to run GLSL
and i DO tried other drivers (56.55 and 56.64)

Lone WizART
03-31-2004, 11:00 AM
on theese pages are some screenshots to make things clearer:

03-31-2004, 12:01 PM
NVidia's glsl-implementation is only in a very early (i.e. alpha, not even beta) stage, so don't bother when a shader isn't working the way it's supposed. I'm sure it'll get (as it has been with ATI's implementation) better with newer releases (it's rumored that rel60 is right round the corner, maybe it'll work there).

04-01-2004, 06:07 AM
My GF5600 runs this shader just nice.

Ok, my drivers are a bit newer I guess :)

04-01-2004, 06:47 AM
I think, Zengar speaking about 57.xx, which officially avaible only for AMD64 - just wait a bit, and it will avaible also for ia32 ..

I just tets this shader on R350(from 3dlabs education tool) - it work in software mode :-(


04-02-2004, 01:02 AM
It works with FW 56.72


04-05-2004, 08:25 PM
i'm running 57.10, and all 3dlabs shaders works fine.