PDA

View Full Version : OpenGL 1.5 for Win 2000...



Birdhouse_boarder2002
06-27-2004, 04:22 PM
i'm having trouble running Quake III on my windows 2000 computer... i say it cant load opengl subsystem... do i need a new version or what please help. :confused:

Birdhouse_boarder2002
06-27-2004, 04:51 PM
Q3 1.30 win-x86 Aug 20 2001
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\missionpack\pak1.pk3 (8 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\missionpack\pak0.pk3 (3264 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/missionpack
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3/missionpack
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3/baseq3

----------------------
7345 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Here is what i get in the Quake 3 Console when trying to start the game.

zeckensack
06-27-2004, 09:42 PM
This is an end user question and doesn't really belong in this section. If you perform a forum search for "OpenGL subsystem", you'll also find that this question has been asked and answered about a million times already.

To get rid of this error, you need to download and install graphics drivers from whoever the vendor of your graphics chip is -- you left out this information.

For ATI Radeon chips, go to www.ati.com (http://www.ati.com) , for NVIDIA Geforce chips, go to www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com) , etc. Download drivers, install them, probably reboot, and then it should work fine.