PDA

View Full Version : can't use hardware accelerated when to dib



yjh1982
03-10-2004, 04:26 PM
I can Rendering on dib(use CreateDIBSection);
but found the opengl edition is ms 1.1!
if rendering on windows
is ati 1.3.......can't use hardware accelerated when to dib?

roffe
03-12-2004, 03:42 PM
Originally posted by yjh1982:
can't use hardware accelerated when to dib?


No. Instead render to a texture and download to system memory with glReadPixels/glGetTexImage and create the DIB from there.

yjh1982
03-14-2004, 04:30 PM
Please see http://www.gamedev.net/community/forums/topic.asp?topic_id=212311

.....................
if we can hardware ACCELERATED
on a DIB bitmap,we can write as photoshop program .
because we can draw to bitmap,the bitmap can as sized as we love;

but now,we only can write a vector program as corel draw
.......................
so I rather DIB accelerated.but now might not be executed http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif

Mazy
03-15-2004, 12:19 PM
Its a very strange request.. its better to get more memory on the graphicscard if you want bigger drawarea, o smarter programs that handles small pieces of the image at the time. HW acceleratin systemram sort of defeats its purposes atleast now.. sending data up through a rather slow bus, and let that processor raserize back through the same ( and this way even slower) bus seems utterly strange. Render smaller bits at the time with some nice memorymanagement and alot of smaller textures will work much faster.

yjh1982
03-15-2004, 05:09 PM
mybe....
but you see,now we have to change the
screen color to true color ,have to make
the opengl ACCELERATED window exert itself to big ......bitmap 1024*1024,your screen
is 1024*768,if you would like save as
bitmap(as *.bmp),you have to make you window
as screen,and have to draw twice!!

bunny
03-15-2004, 05:23 PM
Just render to a pbuffer like it said in the Gamedev.net thread.