PDA

View Full Version : Need some help to benchmark and compat test



ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:11 AM
I need some help with benchmarking and with HW compatibility/driver issues testing.

Its a demo that writes out the framerate and does some soft shadow stuff.

You can find the zip file of the soft shadow demo at
http://www.tooltech-software.com/downloads/gizmo3d/binaries/win32/shadowdemo.zip

Thanx in advance...

PanzerSchreck
11-28-2003, 07:21 AM
Framerate ranges from ~42 to ~52 fps with the default windowsize.
System is an Athlon XP2600+ (333FSB) on NForce2 + Hercules Radeon9700 (no OC) and latest Catalyst 3.10 (CoD Hotfix), with activated 4xAA and 16xAF.

Edit : Just took a closer look and the shadows don't look as they shoud look (at least seems to be so). If needed, I can post a screenshot.

[This message has been edited by PanzerSchreck (edited 11-28-2003).]

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:23 AM
Any image errors. Do you see the shadows ok ?

Thanx anyway !

tfpsly
11-28-2003, 07:24 AM
On a gf3, PIV 2.2gHz:



When initialising:

Gizmo3D Warning::GFX Program error:line 4, column 38: error: invalid modelview
matrix number
line 8, column 13: error: undefined variable binding in ALIAS statement
line 9, column 14: error: undefined variable binding in ALIAS statement
line 11, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 12, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 13, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 14, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 17, column 10: error: invalid operand variable
line 18, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 19, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 20, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 21, column 19: error: invalid operand variable
line 24, column 17: error: invalid operand variable
at pos 151

then:
Gizmo3D Debug::Graphics Engine Error:1280

Gizmo3D Debug::Graphics Engine Error:1280

Gizmo3D Debug::Graphics Engine Error:1280

repeated each frame...


Beside that, it seems to work ok, with some "soften" shadows - several shadow volumes(?).

35 < FPS < 50

Please note that the text is nearly unreadable, due to the poorly choosen color http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif

EDIT: I do have the "big shadow that should not be there" too. It looks like the yellow quad's self shadow, IMO.

[This message has been edited by tfpsly (edited 11-28-2003).]

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:25 AM
Yes. Please do post a screenshot or you can email it to gizmo3d_support[at]sts.saab.se

Jan
11-28-2003, 07:27 AM
Default Windowsize: around 73 FPS
"Fullscreen": 40 - 50 FPS

WinXP
Athlon 1.3 GHz
512 MB RAM
Asus MB
Geforce Ti 4200 128MB RAM latest drivers

One can clearly see the shadows of the 2 objects, but there is another big shadow, which looks weird. I donīt know from which object that shadow is supposed to be. Could be the shadow of the shadow-receiver itself (which would be wrong).

Jan.

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:30 AM
Anyone knows whats wrong with this VP on a GF3 ?

gzGFXProgram theVertexBlendShader;

const gzString GZ_VP_VERTEXBLEND=
"!!ARBvp1.0
PARAM mvp[4]={state.matrix.mvp};
PARAM mv0[4]={state.matrix.modelview[0]};
PARAM mv1[4]={state.matrix.modelview[1]};
PARAM mp[4]={state.matrix.projection};
PARAM one=1;
OUTPUT oPos=result.position;
ALIAS iPos=vertex.position;
ALIAS weight=vertex.attrib[1].x;
TEMP v1,v,temp;
DP4 v1.x , mv0[0],iPos;
DP4 v1.y , mv0[1],iPos;
DP4 v1.z , mv0[2],iPos;
DP4 v1.w , mv0[3],iPos;
RCP temp.w,v1.w;
MUL v1,v1,temp.w;
MUL v,v1,weight;
DP4 v1.x , mv1[0],iPos;
DP4 v1.y , mv1[1],iPos;
DP4 v1.z , mv1[2],iPos;
DP4 v1.w , mv1[3],iPos;
RCP temp.w,v1.w;
MUL v1,v1,temp.w;
MAD temp.w,-one,weight,one;
MUL v1,v1,temp.w;
ADD v,v1,v;
DP4 oPos.x, mp[0], v;
DP4 oPos.y, mp[1], v;
DP4 oPos.z, mp[2], v;
DP4 oPos.w, mp[3], v;
END";

PanzerSchreck
11-28-2003, 07:33 AM
Here you go...both screenshots don't look okay : http://www.delphigl.de/gizmo1.jpg http://www.delphigl.de/gizmo2.jpg

The second one also shows the big box shadow Jan mentioned.

Jan
11-28-2003, 07:38 AM
http://www.artifactgames.de/IMAGES/bla.JPG

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:39 AM
This is how it is supposed to look like
http://www.tooltech-software.com/images/shadow.jpg

DarkWIng
11-28-2003, 07:40 AM
GF4/Athlon 2.4 : 60-70 FPS
Shadows look like several shadow volumes.
Like others, one big shadow + "Gizmo3D Debug::Graphics Engine Error:1280" each frame

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:45 AM
Jan2000

Do you get the graphics engine error as well ???

Jan
11-28-2003, 07:48 AM
Ah, yes, i do get it (didnīt see it, the window was covered, sorry).

And some other errors at the start of the program: http://www.artifactgames.de/IMAGES/bla2.JPG

Jan.

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 07:54 AM
OK. I guess the GF family doesn't understand my VP then. My Radeon 9800 doesn't complain :-(

So all you guys with GF. Thanx and I might resturn soon.. Thanx anyway...

cutting_crew
11-28-2003, 08:03 AM
my framerate min is about 278fps and max that i noticed was about 360fps or so..

GPU: GeForceFX 5900 256MB DDR RAM
CPU: P4 3.0 Ghz, 1GB DD RAM

[This message has been edited by cutting_crew (edited 11-28-2003).]

ToolTech
11-28-2003, 08:06 AM
But I guess you will get the graphics engine error as well.

Does your image look like my posted url above ?

cutting_crew
11-28-2003, 08:10 AM
no i do not get any errors at all..

PanzerSchreck
11-28-2003, 08:56 AM
Originally posted by ToolTech:
OK. I guess the GF family doesn't understand my VP then. My Radeon 9800 doesn't complain :-(

But I'm on a Radeon 9700 (which isn't that much different http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif ) and still got no proper shadows. Have you tested it with the newes Pre-Cat 3.10?

Mazy
11-28-2003, 12:32 PM
Havent seen that use of ALIAS before. I thought they where there to ALIAS variables (TEMPs)
why dont you use the ATTRIB to get names on incomming values?

hyvelbank
11-28-2003, 11:22 PM
We have tested it on a Radeon 9800 with the latest drivers, no problems.

Just one question, are you using multiple shadow volumes to simulate an umbra/penumbra effect?

ToolTech
11-29-2003, 12:07 AM
Yes. I have had this algo for a long while but then the vertex weight extension got removed so I have just replaced that with the vertex program instead.

The shadows are automatically calculated. You can take any 3ds file or openflight etc to put in there.

Anyone with GForce 5900 with correct image output ?

tellaman
11-29-2003, 03:46 AM
>Anyone with GForce 5900 with correct image output ?

same problem as jan2k (http://www.artifactgames.de/IMAGES/bla.JPG)

as for your vp i would use a different syntax for the following lines:
PARAM one=1; -> PARAM one={1,1,1,1};
ALIAS weight=vertex.attrib[1].x; -> ATTRIB weight=vertex.attrib[1]; and then use weight.x

ToolTech
11-30-2003, 10:29 PM
Ok. Will change that.

What wrong with...

PARAM mv1[4]={state.matrix.modelview[1]};

?? Am I not allowed to use the MODELVIEW1 matrix ?

ToolTech
12-01-2003, 03:21 AM
Ok. new dist uploaded. Anyone with GForce that wishes to try....

Same URl...

and thanx again for your help guys...

tfpsly
12-01-2003, 04:02 AM
It works fine now. Good result, no more error

ToolTech
12-01-2003, 04:14 AM
YES !

Thanx !!!

What hw and perf do you get ?

Jan
12-01-2003, 04:31 AM
Yeah, it works now. And looks good!

Jan.

PS: FPS: around 75