PDA

View Full Version : Set clip plane background



DonDan
12-04-2002, 06:01 AM
How may I bind a texture onto the clip planes to set a fixed background around my model ?

http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif

Relic
12-04-2002, 07:51 AM
http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/confused.gif
You cannot "bind" a texture to user or frustum clip planes. You can only draw textures onto geometry you send.
Please rephrase your question describing what you want to draw.

DonDan
12-04-2002, 08:50 AM
I need the fastest way to draw something to use as a background into my scene without adding any new object inside, thus leaving my model alone.

For example: If I'm moving a TIE FIGHTER into the space and I have a deep space bitmap, I'd like to use it as background without using a sphere bound with it and then moving the tie inside the same sphere.

I hope this clarify better my problem ;>

Old GLman
12-04-2002, 09:00 AM
You could set up an ortho projection and render a quad the size of the screen, tiling a nice space texture across it. Draw that first, then draw your spaceship.

Old GLman

SirKnight
12-04-2002, 09:54 AM
How about a skybox using cube maps?

-SirKnight

DonDan
12-04-2002, 11:39 PM
Could you give me more details about skybox? I never used it before.