PDA

View Full Version : Testers wanted ...



Humus
04-09-2000, 09:27 AM
Hi everybody!

I have done a little OpenGL app i want to check which hardware that it'll run at. It should look something like this: Shot.jpg (http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Cable/9070/Shot1.jpg)
This was rendered at my g400 which OpenGL drivers suck (no stencil or attenuation support) ...
So if anybody want to test it you can download it at my homepage (http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Cable/9070/) (0.5MB)
(If you get like 2fps, edit the included ini-file and disable stenciling)

Please tell me if it work on your hardware and what hardware you got. Any help is appreciated.


[This message has been edited by Humus (edited 04-09-2000).]

[This message has been edited by Humus (edited 04-09-2000).]

[This message has been edited by Humus (edited 04-09-2000).]

dmy
04-09-2000, 12:47 PM
hi humus.

as i start the demo, it changes the resolution, shows the white screen and then crashes with the debug windows dialog box.
it leaves the desktop to the new resolution.
i've tried any combinations of ini params.

i have a pII 350 w/64megs, a tnt w/16megs

hope you fix it: good shots!
is the fire procedural?

Dolo/\/\ighty

Humus
04-09-2000, 01:14 PM
Hmmm ... that's bad ...
What error message did it give? And what OS are you running? From what i know it doesn't seam to run under win2k ...

And Yes, the fire is procedural, and so is the flash above it.

dmy
04-09-2000, 01:38 PM
oh right, i forgot the OS... it's win32.
windows '98 se.

it crashes with no particular messages, just the windows dialog box with the three pushbuttons, debug, details... you got it?

even if i didn't see it operating, i'd like to compare your fire with mine. can you give some code?

Dolo/\/\ightY

[This message has been edited by dmy (edited 04-09-2000).]

Humus
04-09-2000, 02:30 PM
Hi again!

About the error message, you should press 'details' to see if the error is like 'page fault', 'illegal opcode' or whatever ... it might help me a little to track the bug.

Hmmm ... while writing the above sentence i realized what i guess is the whole thing. I checked back in my code and found a FEMMS instruction in my inline assembler code which create the flashes. That is bad since it is a 3dnow only instruction and shouldn't execute on your processor, so i guess the error was an 'illegal opcode'. So i replaced it with the equivalent (but slower) MMX standard instruction EMMS ... i guess i will work now.
I have updated the files above, and included the source code this time.
I made the water transparent in this release also ...

dmy
04-09-2000, 04:21 PM
ok, now it runs. what a hacked code! http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

nice look, however!

Dolo/\/\ightY

Humus
04-09-2000, 05:17 PM
Oki ... great!
And yes, the code is a liiiiiittle hard to understand some times i guess (and a liiiiittle unorganized and a tiiiiny part of bad programming style now and then ...), especially the assembler parts. I can hardly understand it myself sometimes ... it's been modified, optimized and reorganized to unrecognizeablility ...

Eric
04-09-2000, 09:43 PM
Hi Humus!

Nice snapshot, but I can not get it to work on my Dual Pentium III 600Mhz 512Mb ELSA Erazor X2 (DDR 32)....

I forgot : I am running Windows NT 4.0 SP6a which is probably the problem coz' the error message is :

The exception Privileged instruction.
(0xc0000096) occurred in the application at location 0x004014e2.

Click OK.......

I have compiled your program myself and the privileged instruction is the very first one of your GetMHz() function... Sorry, I know very well Motorola Assemblers (68xxx and DSP 56xxx) but I am not as good with Intel ones !

Can you fix that ???

Regards.

Eric

Humus
04-09-2000, 10:40 PM
Yes, NT is probably the problem, since it got a lot of restricts of calling the hardware, which i do in the GetMHz function.

What about if you replace the GetMHz() function with this in your case:

int GetMHz(){
return 600;
}

Does it work then or is there more problems?

Eric
04-09-2000, 11:15 PM
That is me again !

Then it seems to work but I am not sure if I can see the rock (is that a rock ? http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif) properly... Actually, I have the sun coming staight on my screen so the contrast is not quite good at the moment !

I'll tell you later when the sun is gone (for once we've got sun in the UK and I want it to go... I am gone crazy !).

Cheers.

Eric

P.S. : the fire and the bolt work perfectly and that looks GREAT !

Humus
04-10-2000, 01:00 AM
Oki ... great.
I'm gonna try to fix the GetMHz() function sometime ... anybody know a way to get the Mhz without the need to hassle with I/O ports, which NT doesn't want me to do?

Humus
04-10-2000, 11:19 PM
Ok, i have fixed a new GetMHz function that works in windows NT/2000 too ...
Files are updated ...

Eric
04-11-2000, 12:49 AM
Thanks Humus !

I have tried it and it works !
Really nice job !

Just a remark : when using FullScreen on NT, the desktop is messed up when you exit the program (don't know why but I think NT & ChangeDisplaySettings are not real friends !).

See ya !

Eric

Humus
04-11-2000, 01:50 AM
Hmm ... that's bad ...
You mean messed up like all icons shuffled together in the upperleft 640x480 part of the screen?

Eric
04-11-2000, 02:12 AM
Ooooooooooooopppppppppppsssssssssss !

I wanted to do it again to explain you the exact symptoms but this time, it worked !

I have tested it several times and could not reproduce what happened this morning !

I strongly believe it is not your code but my system, so sorry for the mistake !

See ya !

Eric

Humus
04-11-2000, 07:16 AM
You know ... you can always blame Microsoft ... :-)

Serge K
04-13-2000, 12:55 PM
It crashes on my PC:
driver for ELSA Gloria L/MX has no WGL_EXT_swap_control extension.
You must not assume, that some OpenGL extensions are always available.
Before using any, check it first.

// crashes:
if (Vsync) wglSwapControl(1); // synchrinize with retrace.

// should be:
if (Vsync && wglSwapControl) wglSwapControl(1); // synchrinize with retrace.

Humus
04-13-2000, 01:26 PM
Oopsi ... thought i had some code to set Vsync to zero if the extension wasn't available, i've added that now ... thank you

dagmc
04-16-2000, 03:51 AM
Hi Humus,

your Prog is working on my dual Intel Celeron 500Mhz/ 128 MB/ 32MB Riva TNT 2 on Win2k.

DaGMC

Humus
04-16-2000, 06:20 AM
Oki, great!

drumminj
04-17-2000, 09:22 PM
Don't know if you're still looking for feedback, but...

works on my PII-400/128MB/8mb G200 running NT4 SP5

HOWEVER....very slow, even w/ Stencil disabled. I'm guessing my system is just lacking these days. I didn't realize how far behind I had fallen until I saw everyone else's replies to this(dual pIII-600. Sheesh!)

Humus
04-17-2000, 09:45 PM
I'm happy with all feedback i can get. I have tracked and removed 3 big bugs which in the beginning made it work only with 3DNow capable processors under Win9x and with graphic adapters supporting the swapcontrol extension. Now those limits is gone, thanks to all you guys helping!

... and yes, i guess it may be a little slow on your system, my Athlon 500 + Matrox G400 gives about 30 fps in 800x600x32. So, i've still some work to do ...

Eric
04-17-2000, 11:38 PM
Drumminj, my Dual Pentium III 600Mhz is not really *MY* computer : it's the one I have at the office !!! I could not afford buying one of those myself... http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

Eric

drumminj
04-18-2000, 11:00 AM
Eric - I'm curious what it is you do that requires(or rather justifies) that kind of machine?

lgrosshennig
04-18-2000, 02:04 PM
Sorry Humus!

I actually don't know witch version I grabed, but it is crashing on my system
(win 98, Riva TNT, latest detonator, P2-400 (single), UW-SCSI on board).

Proably it is an old verion of your software.
But I noticed that you use the devmode trick (leaving my desktop at 800x600 after the your programm crashed).

Well, of cours YOUR programm will NEVER crash, bbut personaly I did it exactley the same way, and my customers almost KILLED me, I am using DirectX now to perform the fullscreen switch,

(Just an advice)

Kind regards,

LG http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/biggrin.gif

Humus
04-27-2000, 04:29 AM
Sorry guys, i've been away some time and haven't been able to answer to your replies ...

lgrosshennig, you say you don't know which version you grabbed ... if the latest version doesn't work for you, plz let me know.
But i don't think i'll use DX to switch screenmode, but i could of course do some better error handling ...

lgrosshennig
04-27-2000, 11:53 AM
Hi Humus!

Stupid me! Looks like I tried your first version! The current one works just fine!

My regards

LG http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/biggrin.gif

And my the vector be with you!

Humus
04-27-2000, 03:18 PM
oki ... great!

pjean
04-29-2000, 12:44 PM
I don't know if you need anymore feedback, anyway looking this thread, I downloaded the demo and tested it... and it's working fine:
double pentium III 500MHz, 256M, Elsa Synergy II-32M
even at 1600x1200 it's working ok while slower ;-)
Pierre

Humus
04-29-2000, 02:33 PM
Nice!

KGT
04-30-2000, 10:57 AM
Hey HUMUS,

It works great on my PII 266, with a TNT2 Ultra 32MB card and running WIN98 SE.

Humus
04-30-2000, 12:41 PM
Great!

Is there nobody with another card than TNT/TNT2 that wants to test? I'd like to know if it works on 3dfx/ATI/S3 cards too ...

Eric
05-02-2000, 01:49 AM
Hey Humus, only nVidia cards are sold nowadays ! ( http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif)...

Eric

Eric
05-02-2000, 01:56 AM
To drumminj : I am mainly developping 3D-Apps that need to display an awful lot of polygons...

One of my apps is a Post-Processing tool for CFX (a CFD package) and you quite often have more than 500000 cells (cubes) in that kind of model... Moreover, as a post processor, you do not only use the geometry but also the data which means, for example, more than 500000 velocity field vectors to display and so on...

Another of my apps is a 3D-Modeller/Viewer (the one I keep talking about in this forum !) which mainly enables us to navigate our clients in what they want to build before it actually is... We build almost everything using AutoCAD/3DS Max and then my Modeller loads/optimizes the models and exports to the viewer... Needless to say I try to be as close to 3DS Max as I can (visually) but keeping a real-time frame rate. And you need a damn fast machine for that...

The last program I work on is an evacuation software : you create a building in 3D (using AutoCAD/3DSMax as well) and you put people in there. You start a fire or whatever incident in the building and you look at people's behaviour... Here, two majors problems for the computer : 1) It has to display the model and people ; 2) It has to calculate people's behaviour...

You know everything now (well, almost but I don't want to bore everyone !).

To be honest with you, this machine is not quite as powerful as I need... Perhaps a Dual Pentium III 800Mhz (if it exists) or a future Dual 1Ghz with a GeForce2GTS (or its successor) will satisfy me ! (but my boss will never buy it ! http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif).

See ya !

Eric

sebastian
05-02-2000, 02:21 AM
hi humus,
your app runs slow over here (1-2 fps),
i have a pII and a old ATI 3D 8meg

Humus
05-02-2000, 05:04 AM
sebastian:
Have you tried with stenciling disabled? If not, set USESTENCIL=0 in the ini-file and see if the framerate gets better.

Eric:
Yes, i know nVidia is quite popular these days, especially among OpenGL programmers since they have the best OpenGL support and best performance (but not so good visual quality compared with Matrox & S3), but actually ATi is the one who sells best (they almost own the OEM market ...), so i would be glad to see how (or if) it works with those cards too.

sebastian
05-02-2000, 09:22 PM
Sorry Humus,i forgot to mention that
i tried with and without stenciling...

actually,i doesn't make a difference, i get the same speed( relatively slow..)

i think i've got some problems with driver and card anyways ( i'm kind of interested in OpenGL,but i hate to care about this stuff)

i could try your app on my girlfriends' card if you are interested,i think it's a Intel or something...

Humus
05-03-2000, 05:28 AM
Yes, it would be great if you do that. Even though intel cards isn't very common it'd be intresting to know anyway if it works with it too.

Bob
05-03-2000, 12:42 PM
Tried it on my computer, have a TNT card so i don't have to say anything, just read the posts above http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/tongue.gif

Also tried it on another computer with ATI rage pro (PII 450, Win98)... and it ran in about 3-5 spf (yes, seconds per frame)... Tried to change resolution, fullscreen, vsync, stencil and filtering, but no success http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif And I do have new drivers.

Humus
05-03-2000, 02:18 PM
Hmmm ... that's not fast ... i'd guess that the card doesn't render anything at all, it must be all software rendered to get that slow ... well ATi isn't known for their OpenGL support (or should i say unsupport (is there such a word?)) ...

Bob
05-03-2000, 09:00 PM
Hehe, I have played some games on that computer, and there is indeed OpenGL acceleration. I'm gonna try to recompile your code, but this time without rebuilding the textures all the time, and see if it's any faster. Think this can be the problem? If not I won't bother doing it http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

Humus
05-04-2000, 03:08 AM
You mean this procedural stuff? Well ... i have tried at my computer to disable it to see if there is any difference, it was 30 fps before and 30 fps after ... but i don't know if perhaps your card is slower at loading textures, but it shouldn't be that slow. It could maybe be that it doesn't support the glBlend(GL_ONE,GL_ONE) blending mode or something like that ...

sebastian
05-05-2000, 08:44 AM
hello humus,

man,this topic is getting BIG...

your app runs very slow here (like a preivous post said: spf and not fps)
PII 64MB ram, it's a Intel card with no acceleration/video mem

Gynx
05-07-2000, 03:01 PM
Ran very nicley on GeForce DDR. Locked up Voodoo 3 with black screen and required reboot.

Humus
05-07-2000, 05:00 PM
I had not so high expectations about the Intel cards ... and not voodoo3 either, since it doesn't support 32 bit rendering or 32 bit textures. However, my cousine has a voodoo3 and it ran rather nice if he turned stenciling off. I guess it converted the textures to 16 bit.