PDA

View Full Version : Clip-Planes as Polygons



jeppa
07-29-2002, 06:30 AM
I would to see my "clip-Planes" as polygons into my 3d scene ,what is the correct way make it??

Thanks in advance.

V-man
07-29-2002, 11:12 AM
You should have the plane equation

Ax + By + Cz = D

You solve for a few vertices and display.

I would use values that make sure the polygon intersects with the frustum planes. Are you the same person who asked how to do that?

V-man

JasonM [ATI]
07-30-2002, 08:58 AM
One way to do this is shown in the Rage128StencilCap sample (http://www.ati.com/developer/sdk/rage128sdk/OpenGL/Samples/Rage128StencilCap.html) on our developer relations site.

-Jason