PDA

View Full Version : ARB unit 2 realtime updating



AIRmichael
07-01-2003, 03:01 PM
Hey, I am useing GL_TEXTURE1_ARB. I can't update the texture binded to it in realtime. Allthough, I can update the first texture unit any time I want. Does any one know the problem?

Greetings, Michael L.

Mezz
07-02-2003, 01:28 AM
Without any more information, no, I don't really know what the problem is.

Are you sure you're calling glActiveTextureARB(GL_TEXTURE1_ARB) before the bind texture?

-Mezz

AIRmichael
07-02-2003, 12:01 PM
Yeah. The wierd thing is, I am sure the code which changes pixels work. Cause else it didnt do it in the init. And for texture unit 0 its ok. So its a complete mystery http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif. Maybe I can fix it in the future somehow...

Ysaneya
07-02-2003, 11:12 PM
How do you "update" the texture?