PDA

View Full Version : GL_SAMPLE_BUFFERS is reset when using FBO



Dark Cheetah
12-28-2006, 05:40 AM
after creating context which supports multisampling i create FBO which resets GL_SAMPLE_BUFFERS value and i can't use alpha to coverage option. if i render my scene without using FBO everything is fine. is there any solution for my problem?

p.s. i'm using an ATI x1800xl card

ehart
12-28-2006, 06:24 AM
When using an FBO, you replace the framebuffer you render to, and with it the multisample config and formats. To get multisampling with an FBO, you need to create a multisample FBO. The extension EXT_framebuffer_multisample allows you to create one and EXT_framebuffer_blit allows the multisampled framebuffer to be resolved to regular FBO.

-Evan

Dark Cheetah
12-29-2006, 07:41 AM
you know, i checked my video cards (6800gt and x1800xl) and none of them supports the extensions you mentioned :(

Zengar
12-29-2006, 10:55 AM
ATI has no support for it, Nvidia cards have support enabled in latest beta drivers 91.47 (G80 drivers)