PDA

View Full Version : How can I do muti-view selection which in one view



peng3d
06-21-2003, 04:07 AM
I use viewport to draw 4 different views in one view,
I have understanded how to do one view selection,But I
dont know how to do muti-view selection,please tell me
thanks.

Antorian
06-22-2003, 01:28 PM
I don't really understand what you mean with "selection".
But I think: Doing multi view along multi or single scene rendering is only a question of passes.
Make 4 viewports that you enable then render, and finally go to the next.
I think, 4 viewports means 4 passes.
Enable viewport #1 Place camera (or view) for the first viewport, then render.
Enable viewport #2 for second viewport, place camera and render...etc...

May be I'm Wrong...

HanWu
06-23-2003, 07:28 AM
Originally posted by peng3d:
I use viewport to draw 4 different views in one view,
I have understanded how to do one view selection,But I
dont know how to do muti-view selection,please tell me
thanks.

if i am not wrong, let say you have create 4 view

createView() // view 1
createView() // view 2
createView() // view 3
createView() // view 4

then the current view or active view will always at the last view(in this case view 4 is the active view).
if you would like to active view 1. You should do it like this

createView() // view 2
createView() // view 3
createView() // view 4
createView() // view 1