PDA

View Full Version : Picking Problem (ATI boards only)



MaxH
05-11-2004, 10:15 AM
I realize this is a very esoteric question, but I've been struggling with this for a day now, so I thought I'd take a long shot. Once again this is about porting code from a desktop PC with an NVidia board to a laptop with an ATI board. The app. works fine on the NVidia but is messed up in several ways on the ATI. Problem I'm addressing now is that after I move my window from its original location AND try some picking, I get some black horizontal and vertical bands covering my graphics. The picking works fine in that I get correct pick IDs returned. This is somehow related to the fact that I've moved the window. Everything works fine if I leave the window in its original position. Thanks for any help.

dorbie
05-15-2004, 09:42 AM
Sounds like a driver problem but you don't say how you do your picking.

jwatte
05-15-2004, 12:24 PM
Sprinkle your code with assert(!glGetError()) EVERYWHERE. That'll often catch problems that you weren't aware you had.

Also, use GLIntercept to figure out what you're doing, and break on errors. Running this on some commercial games will immediately find errors (!)

Edit: speling eror.

MickeyMouse
05-16-2004, 08:15 AM
Originally posted by jwatte:
Also, use GLIntercent to figure out what you're doing, and break on errors. Running this on some commercial games will immediately find errors (!)What is GLIntercent?
I've done a search on google as well as in this forum search, but didn't hit anything.

Thanks.

plasmonster
05-16-2004, 08:22 AM
It's GLIntercept, you can find a copy here:
http://glintercept.nutty.org/

Coconut
05-17-2004, 05:51 AM
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272222