PDA

View Full Version : gluTesselator - why doubles?



Stephen_H
08-18-2004, 10:54 AM
Is there any reason that the glu tesselator takes doubles instead of floats? Almost everyone I know uses floats for vertex information, so why use doubles and force 99.5% of people to copy their data to doubles, tesselate it, and copy back to floats? Inaccuracy issues? Does anyone have any insights on this?

V-man
08-18-2004, 08:02 PM
You can definitly do tesselation with floats. The accuracy is not a problem most of the time.
If you look at the other glu functions, most ask for doubles, so it is consistent.

Korval
08-18-2004, 08:37 PM
Also, remember that glu isn't exactly designed for performance applications.