PDA

View Full Version : My program is slow on some computers



Sektor
12-11-2002, 02:29 AM
I've copied my OpenGL project to another computer and had the surprise of seeing that it ran slow. I then did a program to display one triangle and this one ran with 37 fps.
The computer is not slow (Quake 3 ran just fine on it). So I am asking if there are some setting related to the computer's video card that I should adjust to make it run as it should?
I am aware that this is not an advanced OpenGL matter, but I've already written it and don't want to copy / paste into begginer section. Sorry ...
Any advices would be welcome.

richardve
12-11-2002, 02:41 AM
Originally posted by Sektor:
I've copied my OpenGL project to another computer and had the surprise of seeing that it ran slow. I then did a program to display one triangle and this one ran with 37 fps.
The computer is not slow (Quake 3 ran just fine on it). So I am asking if there are some setting related to the computer's video card that I should adjust to make it run as it should?

I'm trying to read your mind.. hang on..

Ah, tsjakka!
The other computer contains a 3dfx videocard.


I am aware that this is not an advanced OpenGL matter, but I've already written it and don't want to copy / paste into begginer section. Sorry ...
Any advices would be welcome.

Isn't Windows that advanced yet?


[This message has been edited by richardve (edited 12-11-2002).]

Sektor
12-11-2002, 03:12 AM
The other computer contains a 3dfx videocard.
Although I seriously doubt that (the computer is not mine, but a friend's), how can I make OpenGL applications run faster on 3dfx videocards? Are there some good OpenGL drivers? I guess that 37 FPS isn't the maximum speed.


Originally posted by richardve:
[B] Isn't Windows that advanced yet?
My... Aren't you ironic?

dawn
12-11-2002, 03:15 AM
I bet that the refresh rate of the monitor is 75hz and vsync is on and is using triple-buffers ...

Sektor
12-11-2002, 03:25 AM
Thanks dawn for the quick answer.
I thought about the exactly same thing (vsync is on). How can I disable vsync and triple buf? from the windows display properties by any chance?

dawn
12-11-2002, 04:05 AM
Display prop/advanced/your card/gl settings/vertical sync put it off. Triple-buffering is one method that gl is using for "make things visible" on screen - instead of 2 buffers (front and back) swapped every frame, it's using 3 of them that are swapped -- it's a thing that you request in the init gl of your app.

knackered
12-11-2002, 04:35 AM
Originally posted by Sektor:
My... Aren't you ironic?

That isn't irony. Please, tell me you're american...

Sektor
12-11-2002, 04:48 AM
Am not.

Marjamaa
12-11-2002, 06:48 AM
knackered,

Those sorts of stereotypes can only cause harm.

painterb
12-11-2002, 07:41 AM
Those sorts of stereotypes can only cause harm.

Huh?

mproso
12-11-2002, 07:47 AM
You can change vsync in your program using WGL_EXT_swap_interval extension.
Function looks like this wglSwapIntervalEXT (interval). If you set interval to zero app will not wait monitor refresh to display image. For example, if yours monitors refresh rate is 100Hz and if interval is set to 1 (default value) your maximum framerate will be 100, if you set interval to 0 your max framerate can go higher.

Hope this helps.

jamesk4
12-11-2002, 09:17 AM
Any chance of making a new rule of just deleting these topics?

-i know this is the advanced board but im too lazy to copy and paste into the other one etc. etc.


The beginner and advanced boards are here for a reason, this topic is so stupid it doesnt even belong in the beginner one. You provide almost no information of the problem it literally could be hundreds of different reasons.


PS. oops my finger slipped and I posted in the advanced forum, my program doesnt work, could you guys tell me why my drawPinkSausage() fucntion wont work?. ONLY useful replies please, no links to articles, OKGGTHANKSBYE.

Coconut
12-11-2002, 09:19 AM
Originally posted by Marjamaa:
knackered,

Those sorts of stereotypes can only cause harm.

BTW, someone tried NVIDIA's stereo driver. It really hurted my eyes.

Julien Cayzac
12-11-2002, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by Coconut:
BTW, someone tried NVIDIA's stereo driver. It really hurted my eyes.

That's because NVidia has headquarters in the US http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif

Marjamaa> I really laughed when I read knackered's comment: it should not be taken as is, of course. Have you ever heard about second degree? http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif

Julien.

Marjamaa
12-11-2002, 10:47 AM
Sorry for my brevity, I didn't want to start some flipcode-esque America vs. Anti-America thing. I was just trying to say that when you make a generalization about the intelligence on a group of people, not only does it insult any member of that group that might read it, but it also reflects poorly on your own intelligence ( and if that is not irony, I don't know what is http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif ).

Julien Cayzac
12-11-2002, 11:17 AM
Originally posted by Marjamaa:
Sorry for my brevity, I didn't want to start some flipcode-esque America vs. Anti-America thing. I was just trying to say that when you make a generalization about the intelligence on a group of people, not only does it insult any member of that group that might read it, but it also reflects poorly on your own intelligence ( and if that is not irony, I don't know what is http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif ).


Are you Belgian ? http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/biggrin.gif

Julien.
PS> don't get offended, it was a j.o.k.e

V-man
12-11-2002, 06:39 PM
Originally posted by deepmind:
Are you Belgian ? http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/biggrin.gif

Julien.
PS> don't get offended, it was a j.o.k.e

Oh oh! time to bring out the quake and duke it out in bit land.

V-man

Sektor
12-12-2002, 01:04 AM
First of all, I apologize if my *simple* question has in any way offended your great minds (for those of you who feel that have one).
I think that this forum is about helping each other out and leaving out the unnecessary comments like "your question is so simple that i can't answer it".
dawn is one of those that I appreciate for giving a relevant answer straight away. Someone said that I give too little information. That is because of the fact that I didn't want to write so much text. Personally, when I see such messages I don't bother to read them. Another reason is because I thought that some of you had the same problem and can offer some advice.

By the way, dawn was right. And he got as much information as you all did (and he was able to offer me some advice, thanks for that).

So, jamesk4, don't get so upset about misposted topics (sorry again for not posting in beginner section) and next time, don't bother to write theese stupid messages, like "i'm too smart for the question". I find this messages so lame.
If you have an answer that could be of any help to the others, post it, otherwise don't. Nobody needs the kind of messages that you post and honestly, nobody needs them.

jamesk4
12-12-2002, 01:17 AM
Yeah, very good. Where did I say "i'm too smart for the question"? Sorry for getting so "upset" and being so "lame" and writing "stupid messages", next time i'll just leave you alone free to post whatever ridiculously simple questions with no details wherever you feel like.



Originally posted by Sektor:
First of all, I apologize if my *simple* question has in any way offended your great minds (for those of you who feel that have one).
I think that this forum is about helping each other out and leaving out the unnecessary comments like "your question is so simple that i can't answer it".
dawn is one of those that I appreciate for giving a relevant answer straight away. Someone said that I give too little information. That is because of the fact that I didn't want to write so much text. Personally, when I see such messages I don't bother to read them. Another reason is because I thought that some of you had the same problem and can offer some advice.

By the way, dawn was right. And he got as much information as you all did (and he was able to offer me some advice, thanks for that).

So, jamesk4, don't get so upset about misposted topics (sorry again for not posting in beginner section) and next time, don't bother to write theese stupid messages, like "i'm too smart for the question". I find this messages so lame.
If you have an answer that could be of any help to the others, post it, otherwise don't. Nobody needs the kind of messages that you post and honestly, nobody needs them.

Ysaneya
12-12-2002, 05:50 AM
If it's vsync, it'd mean your actual framerate is in the 38-74 fps range, which is still too low for a single triangle IMO. VSync is never really a problem.

I'd check two things first: is it a fillrate problem ? Try to reduce the window size (or screen resolution) and see if the framerate varies.

Also check your pixel format. Maybe you are running in software ? Is your triangle textured and colored, or just flat ? What video card is it, and what pixel format are you requesting ? Post some code, it might help.

Y.

Keermalec
12-13-2002, 06:24 AM
Sektor,

I think what jamesk means is you can't expect people to help you if you dont give details. You should have given:

1. The type of graphics card
2. The processor
3. The OS

and ideally a link to your engine or at least a representative piece of code so we can dissect it and let you know whether the app is at fault or the computer.

The way you phrased your question no-one can answer it and if you're "too lazy" to add the three lines I mentionned above then you deserve to be flamed.

Sektor
12-13-2002, 09:46 AM
I wasn't too lazy to give details. I just didn't know them at that time (the computer is not mine)... So here they are: the video card is a RIVA TNT 2, the processor was I think an Athlon at over 1 GHz and the OS WinXP.
I am pretty sure it wasn't the app's fault. I used glut to build the simplest possible app, rendering one red triangle in the middle of the screen, and displaying the FPS.

Coconut
12-13-2002, 10:03 AM
Originally posted by Sektor:
I wasn't too lazy to give details. I just didn't know them at that time (the computer is not mine)... So here they are: the video card is a RIVA TNT 2, the processor was I think an Athlon at over 1 GHz and the OS WinXP.
I am pretty sure it wasn't the app's fault. I used glut to build the simplest possible app, rendering one red triangle in the middle of the screen, and displaying the FPS.

It is possible you are using memory too big to be fitted in the card.

Try reduce the resolution by any means. You may observe a sudden sharp change of performance with a small change of resolution. Is the PC running 32bit color?

Next time, you may want to post the question without mentioning "I don't want to copy and paste...". You just needed to be a bit lazy to explain why you posted here instead of there. People in this foum are usually ticked by rudeness and laziness rather than the stupidity of the post...

Keermalec
12-19-2002, 07:43 AM
I wouldn't be surprised if the Nvidia TNT2 was the bottleneck. This card dates back to early 1999 and should give around 50 fps with Quake II:

http://www6.tomshardware.com/graphic/19990312/nvidia-05.html

37 fps with an un-optimised glut app does not seem too unlikely on a TNT2. To get the most out of your glut app you should use functions such as glutIdleFunc() and glutPostReDisplay() I think.