PDA

View Full Version : Pixelformat Descriptor ...



mortennielsen
12-11-2002, 03:35 AM
Is there any way of changing the PFD during run-time (I'm aware the docs say that you can't) without having to destroy and recreate the window. It's a bit annoying having to reinitialize all objects, which depend on the handle to the window everytime I want to change, say the z-buffer depth.

Thanks...

knackered
12-11-2002, 03:44 AM
Every time you change the zbuffer depth?!
How many times do you change it? And why?

mortennielsen
12-11-2002, 03:48 AM
Originally posted by knackered:
Every time you change the zbuffer depth?!
How many times do you change it? And why?

Well for one thing that was an example.... But yeah you might want to give the user the option to change the Z-Buffer depth during runtime, and then it doesn't really matter if he does it only once or ten times the problem is the same. All I was wondering is, if anyone had a way around this problem.

Diapolo
12-11-2002, 05:31 AM
Every graphic mode change or buffer depth change (and some other things) requires a graphic re-init.
The Q3 engine does it (and I guess many others, too), why shouldn´t you do it, either http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif?

Diapolo