PDA

View Full Version : how do i put 3ds in?



03-14-2002, 02:38 AM
i need to put a 3DS (3dstudio) model in my program. what is the best way to go around this? can i also use animations made in 3ds in opengl? how do i do this
PLZ HLP

d0g4r

Bob
03-14-2002, 03:08 AM
Either search this forum for "3ds" (yes, this question has been asked quite a few times), or go here (http://www.wotsit.org) and download some documents on the 3DS file format, and code your own loader.

heiman
03-14-2002, 03:18 AM
OpenGL does not have any built-in support for parsing 3DS files. You will need to either write your own code or use someone elses. Documentation for the 3DS file format can be found at www.wotsit.org. (http://www.wotsit.org.) The 3DSFTK is freeware that can be used to parse a 3DS file ( http://sparks.discreet.com/downloads/downloadshome.cfm ). Look for lib3DS at www.sourceforge.org. (http://www.sourceforge.org.) You will also find several scene graph libraries that use lib3DS or a custom 3DS file parser.

Regards,
Scott

ppinter1
03-14-2002, 01:22 PM
http://p-squared.com/Display3DS.zip for a bog-standard VC++/MFC example.