PDA

View Full Version : Adding midis to a game



11-19-2002, 08:31 AM
Is there an easy way to add a looping midi to a project? I've searched around and haven't found much. could someone help me out?

Claude
11-19-2002, 09:46 AM
fmod is a sound library.
It support midi ,I think.
Check it out.
http://www.fmod.org/

Hope it helps.

Claude

Zork
11-20-2002, 08:31 AM
You can use DirectX.There is a function who will play the midi for you.Or you can use OpenAL -> www.openal.org (http://www.openal.org) <- which is a good sound library.