PDA

View Full Version : Question about Dispaly Lists



Javac
10-28-2003, 11:04 PM
If I need to change list content properties like color and scaling in runtime - should I still use display lists to draw each scene layer?
The Red book says that changes in lists requires a lot of additional memory.

PanzerSchreck
10-29-2003, 12:45 AM
If you need to change your list's data during runtime,don't rebuild the DL directly,as it may take time on older gfxcards.
The better way would be VBOs cause they can be dynamically changed without the penalties of a displaylist and are also easy to use.

fuxifuxi
10-29-2003, 12:23 PM
How can one change a diaplay list ?

zeckensack
10-29-2003, 03:23 PM
A display list can't be changed, really. You can destroy it and create a new one (with the same identifier). That's as close as it gets.

I think PanzerSchreck was referring to this when he said "rebuild".