PDA

View Full Version : How to set a frustrum?



07-26-2000, 10:13 AM
I see references to setting the frustrum of a GL 3d space, but I don't see the word 'frustrum' in the OpenGL language references... What command(s) should I be looking for?

Thanks,
John

DFrey
07-26-2000, 11:07 AM
It is spelled frustum. http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/tongue.gif There are several functions that can be used to set it. See glFrustum, or gluPerspective for example.

[This message has been edited by DFrey (edited 07-26-2000).]

07-26-2000, 11:14 AM
D'oh! You are so right, I see it now...

John