PDA

View Full Version : i have a question about priority settings...



05-11-2001, 12:21 PM
how can I show a certain function higher priority than DrawGLScene?

I want this other funtion to update faster than the display. Any help is greatly appreciated.

-Ixstala

Korval
05-11-2001, 03:03 PM
... I don't know what kind of OS you are using that calls functions based on priority. Have whatever calls this function call some other function (that you want to have greater "priority") more. Even better, intersperce within your rendering code calls calls to other, "high priority" functions. So, if you want to have some function get called twice for every render loop, call it twice inside the render loop. Very simple, if you stop and think about it.

JoeMac
05-13-2001, 09:17 AM
I'll assume Windows here; As Korval said, you can't set function priority, but if you use different threads, SetThreadPriority(h, Priority); might work for you.
Joe