PDA

View Full Version : Accumulation buffer?



kaspy
05-23-2001, 03:08 PM
I've Matrox G400. Does it suppor hardware accelerated accumulation buffer? If yes, why is it so sloooow !? It works fine, but framerate drops from 60 fps to 1/2 fps !

rts
05-23-2001, 03:21 PM
Originally posted by kaspy:
I've Matrox G400. Does it suppor hardware accelerated accumulation buffer? If yes, why is it so sloooow !? It works fine, but framerate drops from 60 fps to 1/2 fps !

Not in hardware. That's why it's so slow.

kaspy
05-23-2001, 03:47 PM
Originally posted by rts:
Not in hardware. That's why it's so slow.

It sucks! How it's possible to create effects like 3dMark2001 have (this one with blurred boxes)?

zed
05-23-2001, 03:58 PM
theres other ways of simulating motion blur
the easiest/cheesy way is instead of clearing the screen draw a black (or other colour) polygon over the whole screen with an alpha of say 0.1. this'll clear the screen in 10 passes.
eg ball on left going to right of the screen
draw ball pos1
draw translucent poly
draw ball pos2 (u can still see ball one but its not so bright)
etc

kaspy
05-23-2001, 11:17 PM
Ok. It works fine in windowed mode, but in fullscreen mode, there is some problem with buffer flipping - the buffer is flipped, not copied, so in back buffer I hava previous frame. How can I make sure, the buffer is copied, not flipped? It seems that pixelformat flag "PFD_SWAP_COPY" is not working properly.