View Full Version : loading 3D models

07-09-2002, 10:39 AM
Is there a way to load 3D models, from Milkshape? I would rather 3D model, which I am no good at, than manually draw every triangle.

07-10-2002, 09:53 PM
Hi there!

If i right remember, NeHe from http://nehe.gamedev.net has a tutorial about loading models created with Milkshape. Maybe it helps!

happy coding,
- Christoph -

07-10-2002, 10:02 PM
If you take a look at the milkshape page, you will find a Q2 model loader (source code).