PDA

View Full Version : Modifying fragment's depth in a fragment program



A027298
04-06-2004, 03:52 AM
Is it possible to change the fragment's z-value in a fragment program? If possible, how can it be achieved?

Thanks!!!

endash
04-06-2004, 11:36 AM
It is. Just assign to it. Most fragment program tutorials should describe this.

seed
04-06-2004, 02:35 PM
it's probably a good idea to ask this question in the shader language forum too :)