PDA

View Full Version : Got a prob



JediFan89
05-26-2002, 08:32 PM
I just got Jedi Knights II But it won't work. If any of you know about this(I posted this on another forum too) plz tell me. I don't really know about computer programming dat much, so plz forgive me.

Error:
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

mikael_aronsson
05-27-2002, 01:17 AM
Hi !

I think you are running in 256 color mode and the game require 16 or 32 bit color mode, go the the control panel, double click "Display" and clikc on the "Settings" tab, then you have to change the color depth to 15/16 bits (64K colors) or 24/32 bits (16M colors).

Hope that helps
Mikael

zeckensack
05-27-2002, 06:09 AM
Ask uncle Bill why he had to nuke OpenGL support on Windows XP, not us.

05-27-2002, 06:22 AM
You have to have at least 16 megs of ram on your videocard and pref. new drivers to it.
works at least on riva TNT and better.
don't really no about voodoo cards...

AsylumX
05-29-2002, 05:25 AM
your video card driver is outdated. if you have a geforce, make sure you get the latest detonator drivers from www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com) or if you have a diff. card, get the latest drivers from the mfg's site!

-AsylumX

BTW, if it's a laptop you're running on, you may never get it working. Laptop display adapters are generally not very advanced.