PDA

View Full Version : activate double buffer



guju
06-05-2002, 06:14 AM
Hi!
I want to activate double buffer. Is there a way to do it without glut. I do not want to use glutInitDisplayMode(GLUT_DOUBLE)
Thanks
Juergen

dorbie
06-05-2002, 06:19 AM
This depends on the platform.

You ask for it in the pixelformatdescriptor on Windows for example.

Leyder Dylan
06-05-2002, 11:37 AM
The double buffrering is, by default, activated on a Win 32 application like OpenGL.

Am I wrong ?