PDA

View Full Version : translation



dlswimmer
07-11-2003, 09:59 AM
is there a way to translate back to the origin (back to 0.0,0.0,0.0) if you don't know where you currently are translated? I am having problems with printing things out. things that are supposed to be at the same x coordinate are not. I used a glTranslatef() to translate then print the words, then I translated back the same amount, but it is still screwed up. I just want to be able to translate back to the origin. I would post some code, but it is quite in depth... if you need it just ask and I will provide the best I can.. thank you very much.
David

Jared@ETC
07-11-2003, 10:21 AM
You can use LoadIdentity() or PushMatrix() and PopMatrix() to restore initial conditions.

dlswimmer
07-11-2003, 10:33 AM
thanks alot, push and pop worked like a charm