PDA

View Full Version : Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT



LG
02-09-2000, 09:42 AM
It seems I have the same bloody problem as RIO (see the posting of Feb.9) When I try to run Quake-3 I receive the same message: "Could not load OpenGL subsystem".

My PC corresponds to the specifications set for Q-3: it is a
-Compaq Deskpro,
-Pentium II, 450 MHz,
-128 Mb RAM,
-Compaq V700 Monitor,
-3D accelerator ATI 3D Rage Pro, 4Mb (Driver v. 5.1.118, 4.00),
-Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 6.0 installed).

Somebody, please help! My e-mail is: lubger@hotmail.com

Hec
02-09-2000, 10:00 AM
Well iīm play Quake3 in WinNT and i think the problem is


Originally posted by LG:

-3D accelerator ATI 3D Rage Pro, 4Mb (Driver v. 5.1.118, 4.00),


If you wanna play Q3 you need a 3d Full OpenGL graphic card and perhaps you ATI card isnīt full OpenGL, go to http://www.atitech.com and ask them if your card is full OpenGL, and about your problem with Q3

[This message has been edited by Hec (edited 02-09-2000).]

Gorg
02-09-2000, 01:49 PM
the rage pro has full Opengl support.


from the cd autorun ( when you put quake3 in your cd-drive a window should appear) select

glsetup. This will download the driver you card needs.

or you can go to www.glsetup.com (http://www.glsetup.com) and get the software manually.

LG
02-09-2000, 11:02 PM
Originally posted by Gorg:
[B]the rage pro has full Opengl support...

...select glsetup. This will download the driver you card needs...


You see, Gorg, GLSetup doesn't run under WinNT 4.0 - the released version is only for Win 95/98. A vicious circle?

Thanks anyway for replying.

Gorg
02-10-2000, 06:40 AM
Then just go there
http://support.ati.com/drivers/3drage_pro.html

LG
02-10-2000, 10:35 AM
Originally posted by Gorg:
Then just go there
http://support.ati.com/drivers/3drage_pro.html

...been there, done that... Doesnt's help.
I wonder now: could it be that Rage Pro with it meagre 4 Mb, WinNT and Quake-3 are just not the right blend?

Gorg
02-10-2000, 11:50 AM
I just read the Quake 3 fact and this what it says about the rage pro:

"This is an older generation card and may have some minor visual quality issues as a result. The Rage Pro OpenGL sometimes fails to load in high resolution mode if your card doesn't have a lot of memory. If you get a failure to load Quake3, try setting your desktop in a lower resolution mode"

If you haven't tried that, I guess you should.

rIO
02-11-2000, 04:16 AM
thanks for the answers, now I know that opengl doesn't support my display device (it means display adapter?) which is "neo magic magicmedia 256av", and now? http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif(((
how to install directx6?
how to install a 3d accelerator
I have a laptop, pentium 2, 126 MB of ram
with win 98

03-02-2000, 07:22 PM
I don't know if this is related, but about 2 weeks ago, my GL stopped working all together. Quake III gave the message about the sub-system too. It also said something about not being able to load a pixel format. I ended up re-formatting and starting over from scratch. That seemed to work, but tonight it stopped working again. This is driving me crazy too. My GL screen-savers work fine, and DirectX works fine, just no games (ie GLQuake, Quake III, Tribes) work now with GL. HELP!!! I have a 400Mhz Celeron running a Diamond Viper V550.