Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiple windows

  1. #1
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    253

    Multiple windows

    Maybe a stupid question .. but I am thinking of writing a new app. But I would want something like 20 small double buffered opengl windows. With swap buffers and a 60hz refresh rate if I drew to them all I would only get max 3 ~ fps. What's the best way of driving so many windows. A separate thread for each so they don't block waiting for vsync ?

  2. #2
    Member Regular Contributor malexander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    327
    I would render to 20 different textures using FBOs, then draw each view as a textured quad, in one OS window. Then you only have to worry about 1 swapbuffers call, once all of the FBOs have finished rendering.

    I think you can also use swap groups as well, but I've never used them (http://www.opengl.org/registry/specs...swap_group.txt)

  3. #3
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    253
    The 'os' windows I want to be physically separate inside the program. I could fake it somehow filling in the gaps but would prefer not to do that.

  4. #4
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    253
    Okay I wrote the gui using multiple windows. Paints about 32 small windows with opengl, each with it's own context. On my nvidia machine, the process usage is about 50meg for the whole app. On my ati machine I tested, was hd 7850 or something, the process ate about 1gig of memory. Anybody experienced this before ? I guess multiple opengl windows are not memory scalable with ATI drivers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru Dark Photon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Druidia
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by dukey View Post
    On my nvidia machine, the process usage is about 50meg for the whole app.

    On my ati machine I tested, was hd 7850 or something, the process ate about 1gig of memory.

    Anybody experienced this before ?
    Are you looking at virtual address space size, or physical memory consumption? Your ATI number makes it sound like the former.

  6. #6
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    253
    In task manager the working memory set was pushing 1gig. I could see the memory increase x amount as i clicked on another tab to draw more windows.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •