Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: OpenGL runs with 1 fps when textures are used!

  1. #1
    Newbie Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    OpenGL runs with 1 fps when textures are used!

    Hello!

    I am using windows 8 64 bit operating system, and a ATI radeon HD5650 mobility gpu on a laptop. My cpu is intel i5 2.40 GHz. I have a 2012 version driver installed for my cpu.

    There is a problem which discourages me badly and I require to solve it.

    Whenever I load a texture to my 3d opengl program, the program runs with 1 fps. This is completely related to my laptop, not the code, because running the program on other computers give smooth results. However, on my computer, it is incredibly slow. I can't test stuff and enjoy at all.

    If you can help me with the issue, I would be glad.

    AMD System Monitor while running the program says:

    CPU usage while running is %25-%35
    GPU usage while running is %0-%10

    If i load texture to my 2D textured program( another program ) it runs with %75-%85 GPU usage without any problems, good fps.

    But, the program that troubles me runs with 1-2 fps and uses almost no GPU.
    Last edited by exialch; 02-27-2013 at 08:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,097
    CPU usage while running is %25-%35
    Laptops can be a lot slower at accessing hard disks. I would do some profiling of your whole program to see where you are spending most time and optimise that code.

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    munich, germany
    Posts
    659
    the only time i had performance problems related to textures was when i used one whose x-/y-size was not a power of 2 (e.g. 2,4,8,16,...).
    no idea if that can be an issue any more, it was a couple of years ago.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    129
    Are you re-loading the textures every frame?

  5. #5
    Newbie Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    I don't own the code so I don't feel comfortable sharing it here. But i can say that I am definitely not loading the textures every time. It is done in the initial function.

    But the code is old opengl. I will try to learn modern opengl, hoping to get better results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •