Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Radeon Gaps Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    6

    Radeon Gaps Problem

    In our project we encountered a problem: Exclusively on ATI Radeon we have a gaps between geometry. The code, executed on Radeon and nVidia is equal, but results differ. I attached screenshots here. We tested it on Radeon HD5850 and Mobility Radeon HD5650 cards. Drivers was 10.6 and 10.8 both. Have anybody any suggestion?

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4,948

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    Do the vertices in question have binary-identical position values? And do they use the same program to transform those positions (or proper use of the invariant qualifier)? These are the only conditions under which OpenGL provides a guarantee of seamless rendering. Unless these conditions are true (and odds are they are not, since one object is world geometry and the other is likely a door entity), OpenGL cannot guarantee that different hardware will compute the same values.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    6

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    As i wrote, the code, executed on Radeon and nVidia is equal, without any vendor specific optimizations or something else differencies. It is difficult to find exactly this poligon coords, but we will try as soon as possible. Maybe this problem is caused by some sort of float precise differense (coords are floats)... Any more suggestion?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    114

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem


    what you need to pay attention to:
    - is the same vertex shader used for both triangles on each side of the gap ?
    - is the blue color coming from the clear color, or is that a border color ?
    - does your fragment shader have any control flow with derivative/texture fetches ?
    - is the MVP computed by the OpenGL using the built in functions, and is it using very large/small float values ?
    Pierre B.
    AMD Fellow

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    6

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    Thanks to all, problem was caused by alpha test, this feature sems to be works differently on nV and ATI.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,580

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    Can you explain a bit more what you found to be different ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    6

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    The only thing, we have changed in our code is alpha test value - from 0.4 to 0.41, in result - no gaps. So it looks like there is difference in opengl internal calculations, some kind of sensitiveness. One more question - what is better for performance, enable alpha test for all objects, or just for theese, who use it? If not for all - we will need to switch on-off every frame and store alpha tested objects separatly, is it worth it?

  8. #8
    Senior Member OpenGL Pro Ilian Dinev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Watford, UK
    Posts
    1,290

    Re: Radeon Gaps Problem

    First render all fully-opaque objects without alphatest,
    then enable alphatest and render the transparent objects.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •