Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

  1. #1
    Intern Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    china
    Posts
    37

    can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    I can Rendering on dib(use CreateDIBSection);
    but found the opengl edition is ms 1.1!
    if rendering on windows
    is ati 1.3.......can't use hardware accelerated when to dib?

  2. #2
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    366

    Re: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    Originally posted by yjh1982:
    can't use hardware accelerated when to dib?
    No. Instead render to a texture and download to system memory with glReadPixels/glGetTexImage and create the DIB from there.

  3. #3
    Intern Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    china
    Posts
    37

    Re: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    Please see http://www.gamedev.net/community/for...opic_id=212311

    .....................
    if we can hardware ACCELERATED
    on a DIB bitmap,we can write as photoshop program .
    because we can draw to bitmap,the bitmap can as sized as we love;

    but now,we only can write a vector program as corel draw
    .......................
    so I rather DIB accelerated.but now might not be executed

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    596

    Re: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    Its a very strange request.. its better to get more memory on the graphicscard if you want bigger drawarea, o smarter programs that handles small pieces of the image at the time. HW acceleratin systemram sort of defeats its purposes atleast now.. sending data up through a rather slow bus, and let that processor raserize back through the same ( and this way even slower) bus seems utterly strange. Render smaller bits at the time with some nice memorymanagement and alot of smaller textures will work much faster.

  5. #5
    Intern Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    china
    Posts
    37

    Re: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    mybe....
    but you see,now we have to change the
    screen color to true color ,have to make
    the opengl ACCELERATED window exert itself to big ......bitmap 1024*1024,your screen
    is 1024*768,if you would like save as
    bitmap(as *.bmp),you have to make you window
    as screen,and have to draw twice!!

  6. #6

    Re: can't use hardware accelerated when to dib

    Just render to a pbuffer like it said in the Gamedev.net thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •