Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    4

    OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

    I have tried many different resources for the answer to my problem, and no one has helped. if anyone can fix my problem i will send you a cash reward. this is how desperate i am. here is the problem:
    I purchased Quake 3 arena, installed it; console says cannot load OpenGL subsystem. found latest drivers for my RAGE ATI PRO, installed them, found GLsetup, installed it. Game runs (runs a bit choppy, but thats only cuz my computer is a 99 model)---Had to uninstall Q3 for a while. after i decided to re-install Q3, i figured i would need the latest GLsetup beta, so i downloaded it and installed it. made sure my RAGE was up to date, it was. i installed the new GLsetup. attempted to run Q3, i get the same error in console, 'could not run OpenGL subsystem.' i have done everything and everything else to figure out why Q3 wont run this time around, but as i said, no one even replies to my questions because i guess i have a special case here. please help, i dont want my Q3 CD growing cobwebs!-
    --below is a copy of what the Q3 console says, it might help--
    -----------------------------------------------
    Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
    C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3
    ----------------------
    execing default.cfg
    execing q3config.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    ...detecting CPU, found x86 (P5/Pentium2, MMX)

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Initializing DirectInput...
    Couldn't set DI coop level
    Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
    Joystick is not active.
    ------------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    --- Common Initialization Complete ---
    Winsock Initialized
    Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
    Hostname: home.smartworld.net
    IP: 152.204.13.123
    IP: 63.33.12.113
    Working directory: C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 32
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
    ------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    4

    Re: OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

    WELL NEVER MIND I FIXED IT. I DONT KNOW WHAT I DID BUT I FIXED IT AND ITS WORKING NOW. THANK GOD CUZ IT SEEMS POSTING ON THIS BOARD IS PURELY COSMETIC >:[

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    7

    Re: OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

    No, it's not cosmetic, it's just that no-one knows the answer! I have the prob with a new Viper v770, and I think it might be faster to just reinstall windows.

    Shame really, 'cos I'm getting the impression that this prob has occured to billions* of people.

    -bal

    *this figure is an exaggeration

  4. #4
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    7

    Re: OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

    I've just read on http://home.earthlink.net/~heavensra...ml#06-30-99-01

    that 3dfx drivers (I used to have a V2) replace the MS opengl32.dll, and the TNT needs the MS ver. I'm gonna replace it, and let you know.

    (I know you have an ATI, but the problem might be connected!)

    -bal

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    4

    Re: OpenGL and RAGE ATI --- must help me!!

    what i found was if you uninstall Q3 completely then reinstall it again, you also have to run GLsetup again. that was my problem, i made too much of a big deal out of it because i thought that the GLsetup was still set up

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •