Part of the Khronos Group
OpenGL.org

The Industry's Foundation for High Performance Graphics

from games to virtual reality, mobile phones to supercomputers

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Mumbai, MH, India
    Posts
    5

    Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    It seems I have the same bloody problem as RIO (see the posting of Feb.9) When I try to run Quake-3 I receive the same message: "Could not load OpenGL subsystem".

    My PC corresponds to the specifications set for Q-3: it is a
    -Compaq Deskpro,
    -Pentium II, 450 MHz,
    -128 Mb RAM,
    -Compaq V700 Monitor,
    -3D accelerator ATI 3D Rage Pro, 4Mb (Driver v. 5.1.118, 4.00),
    -Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 6.0 installed).

    Somebody, please help! My e-mail is: lubger@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    21

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    Well iīm play Quake3 in WinNT and i think the problem is

    Originally posted by LG:

    -3D accelerator ATI 3D Rage Pro, 4Mb (Driver v. 5.1.118, 4.00),
    If you wanna play Q3 you need a 3d Full OpenGL graphic card and perhaps you ATI card isnīt full OpenGL, go to http://www.atitech.com and ask them if your card is full OpenGL, and about your problem with Q3

    [This message has been edited by Hec (edited 02-09-2000).]

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    569

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    the rage pro has full Opengl support.


    from the cd autorun ( when you put quake3 in your cd-drive a window should appear) select

    glsetup. This will download the driver you card needs.

    or you can go to www.glsetup.com and get the software manually.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Mumbai, MH, India
    Posts
    5

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    Originally posted by Gorg:
    [B]the rage pro has full Opengl support...

    ...select glsetup. This will download the driver you card needs...
    You see, Gorg, GLSetup doesn't run under WinNT 4.0 - the released version is only for Win 95/98. A vicious circle?

    Thanks anyway for replying.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    569

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT


  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Mumbai, MH, India
    Posts
    5

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    Originally posted by Gorg:
    Then just go there
    http://support.ati.com/drivers/3drage_pro.html
    ...been there, done that... Doesnt's help.
    I wonder now: could it be that Rage Pro with it meagre 4 Mb, WinNT and Quake-3 are just not the right blend?

  7. #7
    Advanced Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    569

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    I just read the Quake 3 fact and this what it says about the rage pro:

    "This is an older generation card and may have some minor visual quality issues as a result. The Rage Pro OpenGL sometimes fails to load in high resolution mode if your card doesn't have a lot of memory. If you get a failure to load Quake3, try setting your desktop in a lower resolution mode"

    If you haven't tried that, I guess you should.

  8. #8
    Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    258

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    thanks for the answers, now I know that opengl doesn't support my display device (it means display adapter?) which is "neo magic magicmedia 256av", and now? (((
    how to install directx6?
    how to install a 3d accelerator
    I have a laptop, pentium 2, 126 MB of ram
    with win 98
    [rIO^sPINNING kIDS] - rio@nospam.spinningkids.org

    -/- This is a signature virus. Add it to your signature. Help it spreading! -/-

  9. #9
    Guest

    Re: Help! Quake-3 doesn't start under NT

    I don't know if this is related, but about 2 weeks ago, my GL stopped working all together. Quake III gave the message about the sub-system too. It also said something about not being able to load a pixel format. I ended up re-formatting and starting over from scratch. That seemed to work, but tonight it stopped working again. This is driving me crazy too. My GL screen-savers work fine, and DirectX works fine, just no games (ie GLQuake, Quake III, Tribes) work now with GL. HELP!!! I have a 400Mhz Celeron running a Diamond Viper V550.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •