PDA

View Full Version : Open GL on windows 7 problem



alexander22
12-30-2009, 08:32 AM
Hello,

First of all I would like to salute the existance of this forum and of all the people sharing their knowledge free of charge. :)

I have the following problem:

When playing Quake 3 Arena on a HP DC 5800 PC, I get the following error:

"GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

I've tried playing it with 2 different video cards, to be more exact:

an Ati Radeon X600

and an Intel GMA 3100 (integrated video card)

on which I get the same above error.

I use Windows 7 ver. 6.1.7600 Build 7600, DirectX 11

Any ideea ?

Thanks in advance.

I wish you all a happy new year!

All the best

Alexandru Oprea


Just in case. Some supplementary information from the Quake 3 console:

"Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (6)
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found

martinsm
12-30-2009, 08:34 AM
Have you installed Catalyst video drivers for your card?

ToranagaSama
12-30-2009, 09:41 AM
Well from what you reported in the log below (what log is it?) your system is having a problem running the game at the video settings you've chosen. This is likely due to the low level of the on-board video and/or video card.

First, the line:

...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded

appears to indicate no problem with opengl.

The problem is in the settings, note:

...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed

It would appear that you are attempting to run the game at screen resolution, 1024x768 full screen at 32 bits. I believe the software even tried 24 bits.

The question is whether your video subsystem (card/on-board) and/or monitor is capable.

Note the last line: ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed

Seems your system failed to run at those settings.

...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed

Seems like the system tried again, at 32 and 24 bits, and failed again.

The reason?

...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT

I perceive this to mean that your system, video card and/or monitor won't run at 32 or 24 bits. I suggest you check what your monitor is capable of!

The software defaults to working settings, and warns that it could not do 1024x768 at 32 or 24 bits, "the given mode...".

...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (6)

The software changes to working settings of, 1024x768 fullscreen at 16 (SIXTEEN!!!!) bits.

...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorsbits of 16

It appears to work:

...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded

So, 16 bits works!!

...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found

Unfortunately you didn't post the rest of the log.

First, you do have the latest drivers for both the Intel and the Radeon, right? Presuming that....

I suggest you change your video settings on the desktop to 1024x768 at 16 bits and the in-game video settings to the same. You may need to run the game at 800x600 at 16 bits.

Check your the documentation re the video subsystem (card or on-board) and your monitor, also determine what are the minimums that the game will run at. You may need either a new video subsystem, monitor or both. Unfotunately, I am not familiar with your system, HP DC 5800 PC.

Hmmmm....checking the below:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en/sm/WF04a/12132708-12132884-12132884-12132884-81559927.html

http://ati.amd.com/products/radeonx600/specs.html

Must be your monitor. Flat screen, right? Well what's it's native resolution? Check the documention.

Luck!