PDA

View Full Version : Opengl problem with q3 engine



Darth Sion
05-23-2009, 01:08 AM
well I was going to play some old game it first worked on my pc but not anymore now this is what it says

JAmp: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 24 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
D:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
23744 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Please help thx.

Brolingstanz
05-23-2009, 08:50 AM
Dunno but I've seen quite a few dumps like that one and if memory serves they typically stem from improperly installed or outdated video drivers or inadequate hardware. Make sure you have the latest patch version for the game.

It's a good idea to mention your system specs to give folks something more to go on (OS, graphics hardware and driver version)

Darth Sion
05-23-2009, 05:07 PM
I have Directx 9c, Geforce 7600 GT card, the latest nvidea driver and xp professional sp3 32x

Darth Sion
05-25-2009, 05:57 AM
I hope this is enough information :p

ZbuffeR
05-25-2009, 07:44 AM
"latest nvidia driver" is not very meaningful, what is the actual version number ? Check NV control panel.

Darth Sion
05-25-2009, 09:46 AM
185.85

ZbuffeR
05-25-2009, 12:37 PM
It should be good, not sure where your problem comes from.

Some people had no GL even with good drivers, it can be due to :
- previous graphic drivers not correctly uninstalled
- previous graphic card was very different, from a different vendor
- hardware acceleration slider not set to "full" in the advanced graphic control panel (or whatever it is called in your windows version/language)
- an application not correctly detecting the GL version number if above 1.x (ie for 2.0, 2.1, 3.0, 3.1). Some games had patches for this, try install all which exists for this game. In the nvidia control panel I think there is even a switch to workaround such bad apps, by providing a fake 1.x GL version.
- ... random stuff, fixed by clean reinstall of windows and graphic drivers.


Try running GLviewer, check what it tells about your GL version and extensions : http://www.realtech-vr.com/glview/download.html

You should have at least GL 2.1 by nvidia (not 1.1 by Microsoft in any way).

Darth Sion
05-26-2009, 10:59 AM
omg I did that GLviewer it says I have OpenGL version 1.1 o_O what should I do now?

Darth Sion
05-30-2009, 04:12 PM
it must be a bug please how do I fix this

Darth Sion
05-31-2009, 12:16 PM
Yah I found the problem finally!!! :))))))) there was some program from my previous video card called asus enhanced display driver I uninstalled it and now he recognize my opengl as 2.1 :) thx for your help zbuffer

ZbuffeR
05-31-2009, 02:21 PM
Glad you solved it !

Indeed, incomplete deinstallation of all the previous card drivers and tools can often mess new drivers...