PDA

View Full Version : Windows Error after clicking PLAY in Kotor 1 & 2



DHC87
04-14-2009, 01:40 PM
I Create my character, and click play, and half way through the load, it crashes and I get a Windows Error Report. This happens in BOTH Kotor 1 & 2. My knowledge on Computers is about 0, but i can tell you what i have.

DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c
My Game card is a ATI Radeon HD 2600 Series AGP.

I could use some help, I've downloaded patches, and none have worked.

-Thanks

niko
04-17-2009, 08:03 AM
What's your os, Vista perhaps? If so getting kotors to work may prove impossible. Installing all the possible patches and whatnot for kotor2 did not enable audio on my friend's vista machine so... should work just fine on XP like everything usually does.

/N

DHC87
04-17-2009, 02:42 PM
Hmm, i have XP. My borther-in-law(who built the computer)says that becouse the computer orignaly had Vista, then got downgraded to XP,that it may have somethin to do with the problems, but were not sure.

DHC87
04-23-2009, 04:51 PM
ehh... guess im not getting any help. -.-